Jair Paula da Cunha Filho
Known as Jair Cunha
Defender
·
Nott'm Forest
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 UTC HOME
Arsenal
Analysis
Season Performance
Jair Cunha at Nott'm Forest this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 360 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jair Cunha's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.26 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.31 0.07 |
| Shots | 2 0.50 | 3.6 0.90 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.39 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.00 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.25 | 3.1 0.78 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.25 | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 7 1.75 | 6.5 1.59 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.75 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 20 5.00 | 18.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.50 | 3.5 0.80 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.50 | 4.0 1.03 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.50 | 3.7 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | 2 0.50 | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Jair Cunha’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles61%
- Interceptions32%
- Duels won60%
- Blocked shots30%
- Clean sheets29%
- Expected goals (xG)27%
- Expected assists (xA)23%
Squad standing
Where Jair Cunha ranks among 24 registered Nott'm Forest players this season.
- 9th of 24 for Minutes played
- 8th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 13th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 24 for Tackles
- 6th of 24 for Interceptions
- 9th of 24 for Duels won
- 6th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jair Cunha’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 38.5% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 23.1% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 15.4% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 15.4% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 7.7% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jair Cunha’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Jair Cunha actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Coventry |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Tottenham |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Liverpool |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Leeds |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 24 May 26 | Home | Bournemouth |
D | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Man United |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Newcastle |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 May 26 | Away | Chelsea |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Away | Sunderland |
W | 50’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | Burnley |
W | 48’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | Away | Man City |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Brighton |
L | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Newcastle |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jair Cunha, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Nott'm Forest | Nott'm Forest |
| Mins | 360 | 517 |
| Starts | 4 | 6 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.04 | 0.48 |
| xA | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| Shots | 2 | 3 |
| SOT | - | 1 |
| Tackles | 7 | 9 |
| Int. | 3 | 5 |
| Duels won | 20 | 22 |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 |
| Fouls | 6 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Yel | 2 | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Coventry
Tottenham
Liverpool
Leeds
Bournemouth
Man United
Newcastle
Chelsea
Sunderland
Burnley
Man City
Brighton