João Mário Neto Lopes
Known as João Mário
Defender
·
Fiorentina
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC HOME
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
João Mário at Fiorentina this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 176 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?João Mário's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.30 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.15 0.08 | 0.36 0.08 |
| Key passes | 2 1.02 | 3.8 0.89 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.0 0.59 |
| Tackles | 4 2.05 | 7.7 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 2 1.02 | 5.4 1.28 |
| Duels won | 14 7.16 | 17.3 4.37 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.9 0.69 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 1.53 | 4.2 1.09 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 3.58 | 3.0 0.80 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
João Mário’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles61%
- Interceptions44%
- Duels won93%
- Expected goals (xG)6%
- Expected assists (xA)66%
Squad standing
Where João Mário ranks among 25 registered Fiorentina players this season.
- 13th of 25 for Minutes played
- 9th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 25 for Tackles
- 10th of 25 for Interceptions
- 10th of 25 for Duels won
- 12th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
João Mário’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 43.5% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 21.7% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 13.0% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 13.0% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 8.7% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over João Mário’s last 10 matches (71 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file João Mário actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Torino |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Frosinone |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 11 May 26 | - | - | - | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 82’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for João Mário, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Fiorentina | Bologna |
| Mins | 176 | 995 |
| Starts | 2 | 20 |
| Goals | - | 1 |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| xA | 0.15 | 0.73 |
| Shots | - | 7 |
| SOT | - | 2 |
| Tackles | 4 | 14 |
| Int. | 2 | 13 |
| Duels won | 14 | 66 |
| Blocked | - | 3 |
| Key passes | 2 | 8 |
| Fouls | 3 | 10 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 | 31 |
| Clean sheets | - | 8 |
| Yel | - | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Torino
Frosinone
Roma