Benevento
Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
LLLLDDPrevious fixtures
Full match history on file for Benevento, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 21 | Away | Torino |
1–1 | D | Serie A | 9 (3 on target) |
| 16 May 21 | Home | Crotone | 1–1 | D | Serie A | 19 (11 on target) |
| 12 May 21 | Away | Atalanta |
0–2 | L | Serie A | 3 (1 on target) |
| 09 May 21 | Home | Cagliari |
1–3 | L | Serie A | 7 (7 on target) |
| 01 May 21 | Away | AC Milan |
0–2 | L | Serie A | 14 (2 on target) |
| 25 Apr 21 | Home | Udinese |
2–4 | L | Serie A | 22 (9 on target) |
| 21 Apr 21 | Away | Genoa |
2–2 | D | Serie A | 8 (2 on target) |
| 18 Apr 21 | Away | Lazio |
3–5 | L | Serie A | 16 (8 on target) |
| 12 Apr 21 | Home | Sassuolo |
0–1 | L | Serie A | 9 (5 on target) |
| 03 Apr 21 | Home | Parma |
2–2 | D | Serie A | 4 (4 on target) |
| 21 Mar 21 | Away | Juventus |
1–0 | W | Serie A | 7 (1 on target) |
| 13 Mar 21 | Home | Fiorentina |
1–4 | L | Serie A | 16 (6 on target) |
| 06 Mar 21 | Away | Spezia | 1–1 | D | Serie A | 5 (2 on target) |
| 03 Mar 21 | Home | Verona |
0–3 | L | Serie A | 7 (2 on target) |
| 28 Feb 21 | Away | Napoli |
0–2 | L | Serie A | 4 (4 on target) |
| 21 Feb 21 | Home | Roma |
0–0 | D | Serie A | 6 (3 on target) |
| 12 Feb 21 | Away | Bologna |
1–1 | D | Serie A | 13 (8 on target) |
| 07 Feb 21 | Home | Sampdoria | 1–1 | D | Serie A | 9 (3 on target) |
| 30 Jan 21 | Away | Inter |
0–4 | L | Serie A | 0 (0 on target) |
| 22 Jan 21 | Home | Torino |
2–2 | D | Serie A | 10 (3 on target) |
| 17 Jan 21 | Away | Crotone | 1–4 | L | Serie A | 14 (6 on target) |
| 09 Jan 21 | Home | Atalanta |
1–4 | L | Serie A | 4 (2 on target) |
| 06 Jan 21 | Away | Cagliari |
2–1 | W | Serie A | 9 (3 on target) |
| 03 Jan 21 | Home | AC Milan |
0–2 | L | Serie A | 14 (7 on target) |
| 23 Dec 20 | Away | Udinese |
2–0 | W | Serie A | 3 (2 on target) |
| 20 Dec 20 | Home | Genoa |
2–0 | W | Serie A | 10 (3 on target) |
| 15 Dec 20 | Home | Lazio |
1–1 | D | Serie A | 7 (6 on target) |
| 11 Dec 20 | Away | Sassuolo |
0–1 | L | Serie A | 17 (7 on target) |
| 06 Dec 20 | Away | Parma |
0–0 | D | Serie A | 6 (4 on target) |
| 28 Nov 20 | Home | Juventus |
1–1 | D | Serie A | 8 (5 on target) |
| 22 Nov 20 | Away | Fiorentina |
1–0 | W | Serie A | 10 (4 on target) |
| 07 Nov 20 | Home | Spezia | 0–3 | L | Serie A | 4 (3 on target) |
| 02 Nov 20 | Away | Verona |
1–3 | L | Serie A | 10 (5 on target) |
| 25 Oct 20 | Home | Napoli |
1–2 | L | Serie A | 6 (3 on target) |
| 18 Oct 20 | Away | Roma |
2–5 | L | Serie A | 8 (4 on target) |
| 04 Oct 20 | Home | Bologna |
1–0 | W | Serie A | 6 (3 on target) |
| 30 Sep 20 | Home | Inter |
2–5 | L | Serie A | 11 (7 on target) |
| 26 Sep 20 | Away | Sampdoria | 3–2 | W | Serie A | 11 (6 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 0
No matches played in serie-a yet this season.
Lineup & availability
No expected XI available for Benevento yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LLLLDD | 0.33 |
| Home* | LDLLLD | 0.33 |
| Away* | WLDLLD | 0.83 |
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.05 | 3.00 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.97 | 2.05 | 1.89 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.02 | 1.14 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.85 | 1.74 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.77 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 8% |
Historic Bets
Benevento’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 86.8% Based on 38 matches on file · Serie A average 71.9% +15 pts
- 2 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 84.2% Based on 38 matches on file · Serie A average 82.5% +2 pts
- 3 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 81.6% Based on 38 matches on file · Serie A average 76.5% +5 pts
- 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 81.6% Based on 38 matches on file · Serie A average 70.6% +11 pts
- 5 Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 81.6% Based on 38 matches on file · Serie A average 61.7% +20 pts
Benevento betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 38 matches on file, Benevento's most frequent betting market is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match, which has landed 86.8% of the time. Over 2.5 Cards in the Match (84.2%) and Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (81.6%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and Over 8.5 Corners in the Match completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average Serie A side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Benevento apart.
Overall, Benevento's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Serie A club. These are common Serie A outcomes rather than something particular to Benevento, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Benevento, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Season by season
Where Benevento finished in each completed Serie A season on file.
| Season | Position | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 18th of 20 Relegated | 38 | -35 | 33 |
Torino
Atalanta
Cagliari
AC Milan
Udinese
Genoa
Lazio
Sassuolo
Parma
Juventus
Fiorentina
Verona
Napoli
Roma
Bologna
Inter