Empoli
vs
Benevento
Sat 13 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Benevento. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Empoli
- Benevento
Did you know?
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Benevento have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 18th of 20 51% 7th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces40% of xG 2nd of 20 22% of xG 12th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers24% of shots 2nd of 20 15% of shots 15th of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli go more through the air than Benevento, 24% of shots against 15%.
- Benevento see much more of the ball than Empoli, 51% against 46%.
- Empoli get more of their chances from set pieces than Benevento, 40% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
Benevento
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWDWDLDPrevious 10 Matches
DDWLDWWDDD* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWDWDLD | 1.60 |
| Home* | DDWLDWWDDD | 1.50 |
| Away* | DLLDLLLWWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 28% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.75 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.31 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.30 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.71 | 1.54 | 1.90 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.85 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 10% |
League standings
Empoli are 18th with 9 points. Benevento are 7th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Benevento yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. A. Sylla Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Pierozzi Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Benevento
- A. Siatounis 001 4 8
- F. Salvemini 100 3 10
- D. Okereke 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 11 10
- D. Okereke 000 7 7
- A. Siatounis 011 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 415 27 10
- D. Okereke 114 23 7
- L. Cherubini 213 18 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Benevento
- C. Kouan 1–0 5Y 8
- A. Prisco 000 3Y 1R 4
- S. Scognamillo 1–1 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 22 10
- A. Siatounis 210 15 8
- M. Maita 220 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Benevento
- M. Maita 401 24 11
- A. Siatounis 302 21 8
- C. Kouan 3–3 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 0–3 15 10
- L. Cherubini 001 7 6
- C. Kouan 1–1 6 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Benevento
- M. Maita 513 48 11
- L. Cherubini 4112 43 6
- D. Okereke 124 42 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 2–0 8 10
- P. Beruatto 001 7 8
- M. Maita 000 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 012 18 10
- D. Lamesta 400 16 9
- L. Cherubini 323 16 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benevento Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Benevento Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Benevento Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
4
Empoli Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Benevento To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 80.0%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
3
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
ES
E. Saporiti Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
ES
E. Saporiti Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Parma