Virtus Entella
15th in the league on 10 points from 10 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
DDWLDLNext fixtures
Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Virtus Entella, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.
Previous fixtures
Full match history on file for Virtus Entella, most recent first. Select a row for the full match page.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | Match page | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | Serie B | 13 (3 on target) | ||
| 27 Oct 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 11 (5 on target) | ||
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 15 (4 on target) | ||
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | 2–1 | W | Serie B | 17 (7 on target) | ||
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 14 (2 on target) | ||
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | 0–0 | D | Serie B | 17 (4 on target) | ||
| 11 Sep 26 | Away | 4–1 | W | Serie B | 14 (4 on target) | ||
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | 2–2 | D | Serie B | 14 (5 on target) | ||
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | 1–2 | L | Serie B | 14 (3 on target) | ||
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 15 (3 on target) | ||
| 08 May 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Serie B | 19 (6 on target) | ||
| 01 May 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | Serie B | 16 (5 on target) | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | 1–0 | W | Serie B | 14 (7 on target) | ||
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 9 (1 on target) | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 9 (4 on target) | ||
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 10 (1 on target) | ||
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | 3–0 | W | Serie B | 19 (9 on target) | ||
| 18 Mar 26 | Away | 0–3 | L | Serie B | 11 (4 on target) | ||
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | 1–2 | L | Serie B | 19 (5 on target) | ||
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | 1–0 | W | Serie B | 8 (2 on target) | ||
| 03 Mar 26 | Home | 2–1 | W | Serie B | 7 (4 on target) | ||
| 27 Feb 26 | Away | 0–2 | L | Serie B | 8 (3 on target) | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | 1–3 | L | Serie B | 16 (3 on target) | ||
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | 0–3 | L | Serie B | 21 (5 on target) | ||
| 10 Feb 26 | Home | 3–1 | W | Serie B | 11 (5 on target) | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 11 (3 on target) | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 16 (5 on target) | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 9 (2 on target) | ||
| 16 Jan 26 | Away | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 7 (2 on target) | ||
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | 1–0 | W | Serie B | 12 (4 on target) | ||
| 27 Dec 25 | Away | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 8 (3 on target) | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 9 (4 on target) | ||
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | 1–3 | L | Serie B | 10 (2 on target) | ||
| 08 Dec 25 | Home | 0–1 | L | Serie B | 6 (3 on target) | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | 2–3 | L | Serie B | 13 (3 on target) | ||
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 18 (2 on target) | ||
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | 0–0 | D | Serie B | 17 (3 on target) | ||
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Serie B | 22 (7 on target) | ||
| 28 Oct 25 | Away | 0–4 | L | Serie B | 11 (1 on target) | ||
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 21 (3 on target) | ||
| 17 Oct 25 | Home | 3–1 | W | Serie B | 17 (6 on target) | ||
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | 0–2 | L | Serie B | 15 (3 on target) | ||
| 30 Sep 25 | Home | 2–2 | D | Serie B | 18 (4 on target) | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | 0–2 | L | Serie B | 10 (2 on target) | ||
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | 1–2 | L | Serie B | 11 (3 on target) | ||
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | 1–0 | W | Serie B | 15 (9 on target) | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 9 (1 on target) | ||
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | 1–1 | D | Serie B | 10 (2 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 10
PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.
- Win · 2 (20%)
- Draw · 4 (40%)
- Loss · 4 (40%)
Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
Lineup & availability
Out / doubtful
None reported.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 11th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 3rd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 3rd of 20
Virtus Entella rank 20th of 20 for shot quality and 3rd of 20 for set piece reliance.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
15th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDWLDL | 1.00 |
| Home | WLDDLD | 1.00 |
| Away | LLWDWL | 1.17 |
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 38% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.29 | 2.38 | 2.21 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 71% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 8% | 58% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 33% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 10% |
Historic Bets
Virtus Entella’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 83.3% Based on 48 matches on file · Serie B average 88.9% -6 pts
- 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 72.9% Based on 48 matches on file · Serie B average 72.3% +1 pts
- 3 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 70.8% Based on 48 matches on file · Serie B average 72.7% -2 pts
- 4 Team Over 1.5 Cards 70.8% Based on 48 matches on file · Serie B average 75.6% -5 pts
- 5 To Score 66.7% Based on 48 matches on file · Serie B average 72.3% -6 pts
Virtus Entella betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 48 matches on file, Virtus Entella's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 83.3% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (72.9%) and Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (70.8%) follow, with Team Over 1.5 Cards and To Score completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average Serie B side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Virtus Entella apart.
Overall, Virtus Entella's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Serie B club. These are common Serie B outcomes rather than something particular to Virtus Entella, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Virtus Entella, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Squad
Goalkeepers 5
| # | Player | Saves | CS | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
M. Tassara
Matteo Tassara
|
- | - | - | - |
| 12 |
E. Torrielli
Edoardo Torrielli
|
2 | - | 90 | 1 |
| 22 |
F. Del Frate
Federico Del Frate
|
21 | 1 | 810 | 9 |
| 33 |
F. D'Alterio
Francesco D'Alterio
|
- | - | - | - |
| 91 |
S. Colombi
Simone Colombi
|
- | - | - | - |
CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played
Defenders 7
| # | Player | Tkl | Int | Duels | CS | Fls | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 |
N. Previtali
Nicolas Previtali
|
2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 212 | 2 |
| 6 |
A. Tiritiello
Andrea Tiritiello
|
20 | 10 | 70 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 810 | 9 |
| 15 |
I. Marconi
Ivan Marconi
|
4 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 255 | 2 |
| 16 |
R. Turicchia
Riccardo Turicchia
|
0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 |
L. Parodi
Luca Parodi
|
7 | 3 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 689 | 8 |
| 27 |
M. Alborghetti
Mattia Alborghetti
|
16 | 21 | 44 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 823 | 10 |
| 39 |
M. Motolese
Mattia Motolese
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Midfielders 12
| # | Player | Ast | xA | KP | Goals | Tkl | Yel | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 |
N. Squizzato
Niccolò Squizzato
|
0 | 0.59 | 12 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 707 | 10 |
| 7 |
D. Bariti
Davide Bariti
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8 |
L. Vignali
Luca Vignali
|
2 | 0.83 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 488 | 6 |
| 18 |
T. Annoni
Tommaso Annoni
|
0 | 0.10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 272 | 3 |
| 24 |
A. Franzoni
Andrea Franzoni
|
1 | 0.77 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 882 | 10 |
| 26 |
S. Di Mario
Stefano Di Mario
|
1 | 0.59 | 7 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 863 | 10 |
| 28 |
M. Valori
Mattia Valori
|
0 | 0.03 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | - |
| 40 |
G. Costa
Gabriele Costa
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 55 |
L. Felippe
Lucas Felippe
|
0 | 0.58 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 149 | - |
| 70 |
M. Kritta
Marwane Kritta
|
0 | 0.02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 69 | - |
| 80 |
L. Benedetti
Leonardo Benedetti
|
1 | 0.55 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 431 | 5 |
| 94 |
F. Mezzoni
Francesco Mezzoni
|
0 | 0.63 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 324 | 3 |
Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played
Forwards 6
| # | Player | Goals | xG | Shots | SoT | Ast | Mins | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 |
G. Corona
Giacomo Corona
|
2 | 1.20 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 182 | 1 |
| 10 |
L. Cuppone
Luigi Cuppone
|
1 | 1.94 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 566 | 6 |
| 11 |
B. Guiu
Bernat Guiu
|
2 | 1.99 | 24 | 9 | 2 | 741 | 8 |
| 17 |
M. Tirelli
Mattia Tirelli
|
2 | 0.75 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 317 | 4 |
| 29 |
A. Traniello
Andrea Traniello
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 32 |
F. Forte
Francesco Forte
|
0 | 0.26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 238 | 3 |
xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.
Season Player Statistics
Goals
- B. Guiu 0 0 0 2 8
- M. Tirelli 0 1 0 2 4
- G. Corona 0 0 0 2 1
Shots on target
- B. Guiu 0 1 0 9 8
- A. Franzoni 1 2 1 7 10
- L. Cuppone 0 0 1 5 6
Total shots
- B. Guiu 1 1 2 24 8
- A. Franzoni 2 3 3 22 10
- L. Cuppone 0 1 3 20 6
Most carded
- B. Guiu 0 0 1 3Y 8
- A. Tiritiello 1 0 0 2Y 9
- I. Marconi – – 1 2Y 2
Most fouls committed
- B. Guiu 2 1 2 18 8
- M. Alborghetti 3 2 0 14 10
- N. Squizzato 1 2 1 14 10
Most tackles
- S. Di Mario 4 1 5 25 10
- A. Tiritiello 3 2 1 20 9
- N. Squizzato 0 1 1 17 10
Most interceptions
- M. Alborghetti 1 3 2 21 10
- S. Di Mario 1 0 1 12 10
- A. Tiritiello 1 0 2 10 9
Most duels won
- A. Tiritiello 15 8 11 70 9
- S. Di Mario 8 5 10 53 10
- B. Guiu 6 2 3 48 8
Most blocked shots
- L. Parodi 1 – – 6 8
- A. Tiritiello 0 1 0 5 9
- M. Alborghetti 0 2 0 4 10
Most key passes
- B. Guiu 6 0 1 20 8
- N. Squizzato 0 0 2 12 10
- L. Benedetti 0 0 1 11 5
Head to head
Virtus Entella’s record against every other Serie B club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Where Virtus Entella finished in each completed Serie B season on file.
| Season | Position | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 14th of 20 | 38 | -15 | 42 |