Cesena
vs
Virtus Entella
Tue 02 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cesena
- Virtus Entella
Did you know?
- Cesena's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Virtus Entella's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Virtus Entella have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Cesena's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 10 Feb 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 1–1 |
- Cesena win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Virtus Entella win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Virtus Entella 3–1 Cesena (10 Feb 26).
Cesena vs Virtus Entella head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Cesena have won once, Virtus Entella have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Cesena scored 4 goals and Virtus Entella scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Cesena, away at Virtus Entella. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 12th of 20 50% 11th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 14th of 20 0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces24% of xG 11th of 20 34% of xG 3rd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 14th of 20 23% of shots 3rd of 20
Where they differ
- Virtus Entella go more through the air than Cesena, 23% of shots against 17%.
- Virtus Entella get more of their chances from set pieces than Cesena, 34% against 24%.
- Cesena wait for better chances than Virtus Entella, 0.09 xG a shot against 0.08.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Cesena
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLDLWDW-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDDDWWPrevious 10 Matches
DLLLDWDLLD-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDDLDLWDW | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDLDDDDWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DLLLDWDLLD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.70 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 66% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 16% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 18% | 0% |
Virtus Entella
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDDWLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLDDLD-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
08 May 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Carrarese 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Padova 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Venezia 1–1 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Reggiana 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLWDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
-
01 May 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Bari 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Empoli 1–1 D
-
06 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
18 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pescara 0–3 L
-
07 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDDWLDL | 1.00 |
| Home | LWDWWLDDLD | 1.30 |
| Away | WLLDLLWDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 38% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.29 | 2.38 | 2.21 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 71% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 8% | 58% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 33% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 10% |
League standings
Cesena are 11th with 15 points. Virtus Entella are 15th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cesena yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Schirone Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 110 8 11
- A. Fiori –00 2 9
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 000 2 8
- M. Tirelli 010 2 4
- G. Corona 000 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 111 13 11
- A. Fiori –00 7 9
- X. Druiventak 030 4 7
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 010 9 8
- A. Franzoni 121 7 10
- L. Cuppone 001 5 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 232 24 11
- A. Fiori –12 24 9
- R. Pagano 332 18 10
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 112 24 8
- A. Franzoni 233 22 10
- L. Cuppone 013 20 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 100 4Y 11
- A. David 0–– 2Y 1R 2
- M. Ilić –1– 3Y 10
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 001 3Y 8
- A. Tiritiello 100 2Y 9
- I. Marconi ––1 2Y 2
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 114 26 11
- R. Pagano 022 14 10
- M. Guidi 000 11 7
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 212 18 8
- M. Alborghetti 320 14 10
- N. Squizzato 121 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cesena
- R. Pagano 212 19 10
- G. Frabotta 043 16 7
- X. Druiventak 241 16 7
Virtus Entella
- S. Di Mario 415 25 10
- A. Tiritiello 321 20 9
- N. Squizzato 011 17 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Virtus Entella
- M. Alborghetti 132 21 10
- S. Di Mario 101 12 10
- A. Tiritiello 102 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Cesena
- J. Gelli 60– 47 8
- M. Ilić –2– 38 10
- G. Frabotta 284 38 7
Virtus Entella
- A. Tiritiello 15811 70 9
- S. Di Mario 8510 53 10
- B. Guiu 623 48 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Virtus Entella
- L. Parodi 1–– 6 8
- A. Tiritiello 010 5 9
- M. Alborghetti 020 4 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 024 16 11
- R. Pagano 121 14 10
- A. Ciofi 221 11 10
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 601 20 8
- N. Squizzato 002 12 10
- L. Benedetti 001 11 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Virtus Entella Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
Cesena Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Cesena Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Cesena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
5
Virtus Entella Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 80.0%
-
1
AS
A. Siano Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CS
C. Shpendi Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
SM
S. Di Mario Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad