Virtus Entella
vs
Sampdoria
Sat 23 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Virtus Entella
- Sampdoria
Did you know?
- Sampdoria's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Virtus Entella's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Sampdoria have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Virtus Entella have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 16 Jan 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 17 Oct 25 | 3–1 |
- Virtus Entella win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Sampdoria win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Sampdoria 2–0 Virtus Entella (31 Oct 26).
Virtus Entella vs Sampdoria head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Virtus Entella have won once, Sampdoria have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Virtus Entella scored 4 goals and Sampdoria scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Sampdoria, at home against Virtus Entella. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Sampdoria kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 11th of 20 48% 16th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 17th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 3rd of 20 22% of xG 13th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 3rd of 20 18% of shots 9th of 20
Where they differ
- Virtus Entella get more of their chances from set pieces than Sampdoria, 34% against 22%.
- Virtus Entella go more through the air than Sampdoria, 23% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Virtus Entella
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDDWLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLDDLD-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
08 May 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Carrarese 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Padova 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Venezia 1–1 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Reggiana 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLWDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
-
01 May 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Bari 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Empoli 1–1 D
-
06 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
18 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pescara 0–3 L
-
07 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDDWLDL | 1.00 |
| Home | LWDWWLDDLD | 1.30 |
| Away | WLLDLLWDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 38% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.29 | 2.38 | 2.21 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 71% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 8% | 58% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 33% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 10% |
Sampdoria
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWLLDLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDLLLDLForm & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLWLLDLW | 0.80 |
| Home | LDWWLWLWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | LWDLDLLLDL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.49 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 30% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 11% | 4% |
League standings
Virtus Entella are 15th with 10 points. Sampdoria are 19th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sampdoria yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Cicconi Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- F. Depaoli Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Insigne Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 000 2 8
- M. Tirelli 010 2 4
- G. Corona 000 2 1
Sampdoria
- L. Insigne ––– 3 4
- L. Henderson 000 2 10
- Y. Verschaeren 100 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 010 9 8
- A. Franzoni 121 7 10
- L. Cuppone 001 5 6
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 020 9 10
- Y. Verschaeren 110 6 8
- T. Lauritsen 10– 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 112 24 8
- A. Franzoni 233 22 10
- L. Cuppone 013 20 6
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 140 23 10
- T. Begić 322 15 5
- G. Tutino 121 15 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 001 3Y 8
- A. Tiritiello 100 2Y 9
- I. Marconi ––1 2Y 2
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 101 5Y 9
- L. Henderson 000 4Y 10
- S. Gartenmann 100 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 212 18 8
- M. Alborghetti 320 14 10
- N. Squizzato 121 14 10
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 424 24 10
- M. Cicconi 133 17 9
- S. Gartenmann 102 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Virtus Entella
- S. Di Mario 415 25 10
- A. Tiritiello 321 20 9
- N. Squizzato 011 17 10
Sampdoria
- A. Di Pardo 34– 19 9
- S. Gartenmann 011 13 7
- L. Henderson 012 12 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Virtus Entella
- M. Alborghetti 132 21 10
- S. Di Mario 101 12 10
- A. Tiritiello 102 10 9
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 222 13 9
- S. Gartenmann 002 12 7
- A. Di Pardo 21– 8 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Virtus Entella
- A. Tiritiello 15811 70 9
- S. Di Mario 8510 53 10
- B. Guiu 623 48 8
Sampdoria
- O. Abildgaard 131215 73 5
- A. Di Pardo 68– 45 9
- T. Begić 656 43 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Virtus Entella
- L. Parodi 1–– 6 8
- A. Tiritiello 010 5 9
- M. Alborghetti 020 4 10
Sampdoria
- F. Delli Carri 000 5 8
- O. Abildgaard 022 4 5
- L. Henderson 100 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 601 20 8
- N. Squizzato 002 12 10
- L. Benedetti 001 11 5
Sampdoria
- Y. Verschaeren 220 20 8
- T. Begić 232 13 5
- L. Henderson 120 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sampdoria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sampdoria Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Virtus Entella Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
Sampdoria Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
5
Virtus Entella Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LH
L. Henderson Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
SM
S. Di Mario Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
4
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
PV
P. Vindahl Over 2.5 Saves 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad