Virtus Entella
vs
Empoli
Sun 06 Dec, 18:30 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Virtus Entella
- Empoli
Did you know?
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Virtus Entella's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Nov 25 | 1–0 |
- Virtus Entella win · 1 (50%)
- Draw · 1 (50%)
- Empoli win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Virtus Entella 1–0 Empoli (01 Nov 25).
Virtus Entella vs Empoli head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Virtus Entella have won once, Empoli have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Virtus Entella scored 2 goals and Empoli scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 1-1 at Empoli. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 2 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Virtus Entella kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 11th of 20 46% 18th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 20th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 3rd of 20 40% of xG 2nd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 3rd of 20 24% of shots 2nd of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli wait for better chances than Virtus Entella, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Virtus Entella see much more of the ball than Empoli, 50% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Virtus Entella
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDDWLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWLDDLD-
27 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Vicenza 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Cesena 1–2 L
-
08 May 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Carrarese 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Padova 1–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Venezia 1–1 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Reggiana 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Virtus Entella vs
Avellino 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLWDWL-
31 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sampdoria 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Padova 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Cremonese 0–0 D
-
11 Sep 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pisa 4–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 0–1 L
-
01 May 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Bari 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Empoli 1–1 D
-
06 Apr 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Mantova 0–1 L
-
18 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Pescara 0–3 L
-
07 Mar 26 A Virtus Entella vs
Sudtirol 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDDWLDL | 1.00 |
| Home | LWDWWLDDLD | 1.30 |
| Away | WLLDLLWDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 38% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.29 | 2.38 | 2.21 |
| Scored/game | 0.98 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Conceded/game | 1.31 | 1.04 | 1.58 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 71% | 38% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 8% | 58% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 33% | 12% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 0% | 10% |
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
League standings
Virtus Entella are 15th with 10 points. Empoli are 18th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 000 2 8
- M. Tirelli 010 2 4
- G. Corona 000 2 1
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 010 9 8
- A. Franzoni 121 7 10
- L. Cuppone 001 5 6
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 112 24 8
- A. Franzoni 233 22 10
- L. Cuppone 013 20 6
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 001 3Y 8
- A. Tiritiello 100 2Y 9
- I. Marconi ––1 2Y 2
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 212 18 8
- M. Alborghetti 320 14 10
- N. Squizzato 121 14 10
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Virtus Entella
- S. Di Mario 415 25 10
- A. Tiritiello 321 20 9
- N. Squizzato 011 17 10
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Virtus Entella
- M. Alborghetti 132 21 10
- S. Di Mario 101 12 10
- A. Tiritiello 102 10 9
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Virtus Entella
- A. Tiritiello 15811 70 9
- S. Di Mario 8510 53 10
- B. Guiu 623 48 8
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Virtus Entella
- L. Parodi 1–– 6 8
- A. Tiritiello 010 5 9
- M. Alborghetti 020 4 10
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Virtus Entella
- B. Guiu 601 20 8
- N. Squizzato 002 12 10
- L. Benedetti 001 11 5
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Virtus Entella Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
Empoli Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
3
Virtus Entella Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Virtus Entella Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Empoli Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
JC
J. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
3
JS
J. Seghetti Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
BG
B. Guiu Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
AF
A. Franzoni Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad