Modena
vs
Benevento
Fri 14 May, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 38 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Benevento. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Modena
- Benevento
Did you know?
- Modena's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Modena have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Benevento have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Benevento's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 May 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 18 Dec 22 | 1–1 |
- Modena win · 1 (33%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Benevento win · 1 (33%)
Biggest win: Benevento 1–2 Modena (22 Aug 26).
Modena vs Benevento head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Modena have won once, Benevento have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Modena scored 4 goals and Benevento scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 22 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Modena, away at Benevento. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 20 51% 7th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 19th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces24% of xG 10th of 20 22% of xG 12th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 16th of 20 15% of shots 15th of 20
Where they differ
- Benevento wait for better chances than Modena, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Modena
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWLWWDPrevious 10 Matches
DWWLWLWWWDPrevious 10 Matches
LDDLLWWDLWForm & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDWWLWWD | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWLWLWWWD | 2.00 |
| Away | LDDLLWWDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.40 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.05 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 22% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 0.84 | 0.77 | 0.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 18% | 6% |
Benevento
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWDWDLDPrevious 10 Matches
DDWLDWWDDD* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWDWDLD | 1.60 |
| Home* | DDWLDWWDDD | 1.50 |
| Away* | DLLDLLLWWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 28% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.75 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.31 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.30 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.71 | 1.54 | 1.90 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.85 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 10% |
League standings
Modena are 3rd with 20 points. Benevento are 6th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Modena yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Sersanti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- J. Manquant Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- S. Zanetti Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Benevento yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. A. Sylla Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Pierozzi Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Modena
- A. Belotti 211 7 3
- G. Ambrosino 010 3 10
- G. Caso –0– 3 8
Benevento
- A. Siatounis 001 4 8
- F. Salvemini 100 3 10
- D. Okereke 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 021 10 10
- G. Caso –0– 8 8
- A. Belotti 211 8 3
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 11 10
- D. Okereke 000 7 7
- A. Siatounis 011 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 153 35 10
- G. Caso –0– 23 8
- A. Bianco 210 18 10
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 415 27 10
- D. Okereke 114 23 7
- L. Cherubini 213 18 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Modena
- A. Bianco 112 17 10
- S. Nador 121 13 10
- G. Ambrosino 020 10 10
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 22 10
- A. Siatounis 210 15 8
- M. Maita 220 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Modena
- A. Bianco 311 19 10
- S. Nador 131 18 10
- B. Nieling 104 18 10
Benevento
- M. Maita 401 24 11
- A. Siatounis 302 21 8
- C. Kouan 3–3 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Modena
- S. Nador 331 23 10
- B. Nieling 130 12 10
- G. Brugman 000 7 9
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 0–3 15 10
- L. Cherubini 001 7 6
- C. Kouan 1–1 6 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Modena
- S. Nador 6106 63 10
- G. Ambrosino 266 48 10
- B. Nieling 316 46 10
Benevento
- M. Maita 513 48 11
- L. Cherubini 4112 43 6
- D. Okereke 124 42 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Modena
- S. Nador 100 6 10
- D. Tonoli 0–– 3 8
- G. Brugman 001 2 9
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 2–0 8 10
- P. Beruatto 001 7 8
- M. Maita 000 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 202 21 10
- G. Brugman 400 19 9
- D. Tonoli 2–– 16 8
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 012 18 10
- D. Lamesta 400 16 9
- L. Cherubini 323 16 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benevento Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Modena Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Modena Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Modena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Modena To Score 90.0%
-
1
SN
S. Nador Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
LC
L. Chichizola Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
GC
G. Caso Over 1.5 Shots 75.0%
-
4
AS
A. Siatounis Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
AB
A. Belotti Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Parma