Cesena
vs
Benevento
Sat 23 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Benevento. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Cesena
- Benevento
Did you know?
- Cesena's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Benevento have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Benevento's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Cesena have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
- Cesena win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Benevento win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Benevento 2–0 Cesena (10 Oct 26).
Cesena vs Benevento head to head: in their only meeting on file, Cesena have not won, Benevento have won once and none ended in a draw. Cesena scored 0 goals and Benevento scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Benevento, at home against Cesena. At least one side failed to score. Benevento kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 12th of 20 51% 7th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 14th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces24% of xG 11th of 20 22% of xG 12th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 14th of 20 15% of shots 15th of 20
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Cesena
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLDLWDW-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDDDWWPrevious 10 Matches
DLLLDWDLLD-
18 Sep 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Cesena vs
Virtus Entella 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Cesena vs
Juve Stabia 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDDLDLWDW | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDLDDDDWW | 1.50 |
| Away | DLLLDWDLLD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.53 | 2.70 | 2.35 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.43 | 0.93 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 66% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 16% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.35 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 35% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 18% | 0% |
Benevento
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWDWDLDPrevious 10 Matches
DDWLDWWDDD* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWDWDLD | 1.60 |
| Home* | DDWLDWWDDD | 1.50 |
| Away* | DLLDLLLWWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 28% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.75 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.31 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.30 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.71 | 1.54 | 1.90 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.85 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 10% |
League standings
Cesena are 11th with 15 points. Benevento are 6th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cesena yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Schirone Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Benevento yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. A. Sylla Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Pierozzi Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 110 8 11
- A. Fiori –00 2 9
Benevento
- A. Siatounis 001 4 8
- F. Salvemini 100 3 10
- D. Okereke 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 111 13 11
- A. Fiori –00 7 9
- X. Druiventak 030 4 7
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 11 10
- D. Okereke 000 7 7
- A. Siatounis 011 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 232 24 11
- A. Fiori –12 24 9
- R. Pagano 332 18 10
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 415 27 10
- D. Okereke 114 23 7
- L. Cherubini 213 18 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 100 4Y 11
- A. David 0–– 2Y 1R 2
- M. Ilić –1– 3Y 10
Benevento
- C. Kouan 1–0 5Y 8
- A. Prisco 000 3Y 1R 4
- S. Scognamillo 1–1 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 114 26 11
- R. Pagano 022 14 10
- M. Guidi 000 11 7
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 22 10
- A. Siatounis 210 15 8
- M. Maita 220 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Cesena
- R. Pagano 212 19 10
- G. Frabotta 043 16 7
- X. Druiventak 241 16 7
Benevento
- M. Maita 401 24 11
- A. Siatounis 302 21 8
- C. Kouan 3–3 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 0–3 15 10
- L. Cherubini 001 7 6
- C. Kouan 1–1 6 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Cesena
- J. Gelli 60– 47 8
- M. Ilić –2– 38 10
- G. Frabotta 284 38 7
Benevento
- M. Maita 513 48 11
- L. Cherubini 4112 43 6
- D. Okereke 124 42 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 2–0 8 10
- P. Beruatto 001 7 8
- M. Maita 000 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Cesena
- C. Shpendi 024 16 11
- R. Pagano 121 14 10
- A. Ciofi 221 11 10
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 012 18 10
- D. Lamesta 400 16 9
- L. Cherubini 323 16 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benevento Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Cesena Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Cesena Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Benevento Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
5
Cesena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
AS
A. Siano Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
CS
C. Shpendi Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
CS
C. Shpendi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
AS
A. Siatounis Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Parma