Catanzaro
vs
Benevento
Sat 17 Apr, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Benevento. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Catanzaro
- Benevento
Did you know?
- Catanzaro have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Catanzaro have gone 7 matches without a win.
- Catanzaro have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Benevento have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
- Catanzaro win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Benevento win · 0 (0%)
Catanzaro vs Benevento head to head: in their only meeting on file, Catanzaro have not won, Benevento have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Catanzaro scored 1 goal and Benevento scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 27 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Benevento. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 20 51% 7th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 13th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 8th of 20 22% of xG 12th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 13th of 20 15% of shots 15th of 20
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Catanzaro
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLDDLPrevious 10 Matches
DWDDWLWLLDForm & stats (Last 10)
20th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLDDL | 0.60 |
| Home | DWDDWLWLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | DDLLLLLDDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.03 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 61% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.75 | 1.08 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.82 | 1.84 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.75 | 0.97 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 19% | 11% |
Benevento
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWDWDLDPrevious 10 Matches
DDWLDWWDDD* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWDWDLD | 1.60 |
| Home* | DDWLDWWDDD | 1.50 |
| Away* | DLLDLLLWWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 28% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.75 | 2.43 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.31 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 59% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.30 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.71 | 1.54 | 1.90 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 1.12 | 0.85 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.3 | 16.3 | 14.4 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 10% |
League standings
Catanzaro are 20th with 6 points. Benevento are 6th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Catanzaro yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Reita Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Benevento yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. A. Sylla Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- E. Pierozzi Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 000 2 11
- M. Antonini 000 1 11
- N. Koffi 000 1 8
Benevento
- A. Siatounis 001 4 8
- F. Salvemini 100 3 10
- D. Okereke 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 020 7 11
- E. Pecorino ––– 6 2
- N. Koffi 001 5 8
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 11 10
- D. Okereke 000 7 7
- A. Siatounis 011 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Catanzaro
- P. Iemmello 161 27 11
- G. Alesi 232 18 9
- N. Koffi 131 14 8
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 415 27 10
- D. Okereke 114 23 7
- L. Cherubini 213 18 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 100 3Y 11
- J. Petriccione 00– 3Y 11
- M. Imperiale 100 2Y 7
Benevento
- C. Kouan 1–0 5Y 8
- A. Prisco 000 3Y 1R 4
- S. Scognamillo 1–1 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 410 15 11
- A. Candela 122 13 7
- M. Ruggero 00– 12 9
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 103 22 10
- A. Siatounis 210 15 8
- M. Maita 220 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Catanzaro
- F. Tchaouna 24– 19 3
- G. Alesi 330 17 9
- M. Ruggero 40– 14 9
Benevento
- M. Maita 401 24 11
- A. Siatounis 302 21 8
- C. Kouan 3–3 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 133 22 11
- J. Petriccione 21– 11 11
- G. Alesi 211 11 9
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 0–3 15 10
- L. Cherubini 001 7 6
- C. Kouan 1–1 6 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 953 52 9
- M. Antonini 153 43 11
- J. Petriccione 22– 43 11
Benevento
- M. Maita 513 48 11
- L. Cherubini 4112 43 6
- D. Okereke 124 42 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Catanzaro
- M. Antonini 011 12 11
- M. Ruggero 00– 9 9
- M. Imperiale 100 5 7
Benevento
- S. Scognamillo 2–0 8 10
- P. Beruatto 001 7 8
- M. Maita 000 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Catanzaro
- G. Alesi 143 20 9
- J. Petriccione 05– 17 11
- P. Iemmello 020 9 11
Benevento
- F. Salvemini 012 18 10
- D. Lamesta 400 16 9
- L. Cherubini 323 16 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Benevento Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Catanzaro Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Catanzaro Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Benevento Team Over 1.5 Cards 88.9%
-
5
Catanzaro Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
SS
S. Scognamillo Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
EP
E. Pecorino Over 1.5 Shots 83.3%
-
3
MP
M. Pigliacelli Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
AS
A. Siatounis Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
FS
F. Salvemini Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Parma