Jonathan Castro Otto
Known as Jonny Otto
Defender
·
Alaves
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC AWAY
Celta Vigo
Analysis
Season Performance
Jonny Otto at Alaves this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 600 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jonny Otto's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 0.01 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 2 0.30 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.15 | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.08 0.01 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 2 0.30 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.45 | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 15 2.25 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 6 0.90 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 27 4.05 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 5 0.75 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.30 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.60 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Jonny Otto’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles69%
- Interceptions39%
- Duels won41%
- Blocked shots61%
- Clean sheets53%
- Expected goals (xG)36%
- Expected assists (xA)37%
Squad standing
Where Jonny Otto ranks among 24 registered Alaves players this season.
- 6th of 24 for Minutes played
- 9th of 24 for Shots on target
- 13th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 13th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 24 for Tackles
- 7th of 24 for Interceptions
- 6th of 24 for Duels won
- 2nd of 24 for Blocked shots
- 10th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jonny Otto’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 61.0% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 48.8% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 31.7% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 26.8% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 19.5% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jonny Otto’s last 10 matches (87 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 40%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Jonny Otto actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Aug 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 21 Apr 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Home | Osasuna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Girona |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 30 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Girona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Oct 25 | Home | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | |
| 24 Sep 25 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jonny Otto, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Alaves | Alaves | Wolves | Wolves | Wolves |
| Mins | 600 | 2998 | 1 | 1257 | 1020 |
| Starts | 7 | 34 | 0 | 14 | 10 |
| Goals | - | - | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Assists | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.07 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.87 |
| xA | 0.08 | 1.21 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 1.13 |
| Shots | 2 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 10 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Tackles | 15 | 67 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | 41 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 27 | 147 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 5 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 37 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Racing Santander
Osasuna
Villarreal
Rayo Vallecano
Getafe
Elche
Mallorca
Real Madrid
Real Sociedad
Valencia
Levante
Girona
Espanyol
Real Betis
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Sevilla