Lamine Sy
Defender
·
Auxerre
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Le Havre
Analysis
Season Performance
Lamine Sy at Auxerre this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Lamine Sy's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.9 0.15 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Shots | 5 0.83 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.57 0.09 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 4 0.67 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 9 1.50 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 7 1.17 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 31 5.17 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.50 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Lamine Sy’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles45%
- Interceptions47%
- Duels won73%
- Clean sheets7%
- Goals15%
- Expected goals (xG)86%
- Expected assists (xA)77%
Squad standing
Where Lamine Sy ranks among 30 registered Auxerre players this season.
- 3rd of 30 for Goals
- 3rd of 30 for Minutes played
- 10th of 30 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 30 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 30 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 30 for Tackles
- 4th of 30 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 30 for Duels won
- 5th of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Lamine Sy’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 66.7% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 43.3% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 26.7% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 26.7% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 16.7% Based on 30 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Lamine Sy’s last 10 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 60% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Lamine Sy actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Angers |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Monaco |
D | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Mar 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
D | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Rennes |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Toulouse |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Jan 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Brest |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Lyon |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Angers |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Marseille |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Lens |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Nice |
L | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Lamine Sy, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Auxerre | Auxerre |
| Mins | 540 | 1533 |
| Starts | 6 | 17 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.90 | 1.07 |
| xA | 0.57 | 1.47 |
| Shots | 5 | 13 |
| SOT | 1 | 2 |
| Tackles | 9 | 42 |
| Int. | 7 | 24 |
| Duels won | 31 | 75 |
| Blocked | - | 7 |
| Key passes | 4 | 13 |
| Fouls | 9 | 24 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 14 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 |
| Yel | - | 1 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Rennes
Brest
Nice
Lyon
Angers
Lens
Lille
Monaco
Marseille
Strasbourg
Metz
Paris FC
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain