Manuel Sánchez De La Peña
Known as Manu Sánchez
Defender
·
Levante
· 17th in the league
Next fixture
Wed 21 Oct, 18:00 UTC HOME
Athletic Bilbao
Analysis
Season Performance
Manu Sánchez at Levante this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 701 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Manu Sánchez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.01 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.13 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.48 0.06 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 2 0.26 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.26 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 34 4.37 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 7 0.90 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 53 6.80 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.51 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 0.77 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 1.16 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Manu Sánchez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles99%
- Interceptions38%
- Duels won94%
- Blocked shots43%
- Clean sheets22%
- Expected goals (xG)18%
- Expected assists (xA)69%
Squad standing
Where Manu Sánchez ranks among 24 registered Levante players this season.
- 2nd of 24 for Minutes played
- 6th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 24 for Tackles
- 3rd of 24 for Interceptions
- 1st of 24 for Duels won
- 1st of 24 for Blocked shots
- 11th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Manu Sánchez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 65.9% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 58.5% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 46.3% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 29.3% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 29.3% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Manu Sánchez’s last 10 matches (88 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 90% Above career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 70% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 3.5 Tackles 50% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Manu Sánchez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Oct 26 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Malaga |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 26 | Away | Osasuna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | Espanyol |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 12 May 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 May 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Apr 26 | Away | Espanyol |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 23 Apr 26 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 13 Apr 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Mar 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | - | |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | Girona |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 27 Feb 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 23 Jan 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 08 Dec 25 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Nov 25 | Away | Valencia |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 86’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | |
| 29 Aug 25 | Away | Elche |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Alaves |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Manu Sánchez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Levante | Levante | Alaves | Celta Vigo | Osasuna | Osasuna |
| Mins | 701 | 2818 | 2640 | 1784 | 2100 | 2261 |
| Starts | 8 | 31 | 30 | 20 | 22 | 25 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 2 | - | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| xG | 0.01 | 1.21 | 1.61 | 0.54 | 0.87 | 0.54 |
| xA | 0.48 | 1.99 | 1.18 | 3.51 | 1.63 | 2.62 |
| Shots | 1 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 6 |
| SOT | - | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Tackles | 34 | 81 | 85 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 7 | 32 | 29 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 53 | 135 | 120 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 4 | 5 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 18 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 35 | 56 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 9 | 21 | 21 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 8 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Red | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Deportivo La Coruna
Sevilla
Villarreal
Barcelona
Malaga
Real Betis
Osasuna
Espanyol
Mallorca
Celta Vigo
Getafe
Real Sociedad
Real Oviedo
Rayo Vallecano
Girona
Alaves
Valencia
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Real Madrid