Marius Wolf
Defender
·
Augsburg
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Union Berlin
Analysis
Season Performance
Marius Wolf at Augsburg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 359 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Marius Wolf's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.14 0.04 | 0.34 0.08 |
| Shots | 6 1.50 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.25 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.25 | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.72 0.68 | 0.41 0.10 |
| Key passes | 9 2.26 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.25 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 4 1.00 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.75 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 15 3.76 | 20.6 5.05 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.50 | 4.4 1.13 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 1.00 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Marius Wolf’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles20%
- Interceptions18%
- Duels won24%
- Clean sheets30%
- Assists42%
- Expected goals (xG)47%
- Expected assists (xA)99%
Squad standing
Where Marius Wolf ranks among 27 registered Augsburg players this season.
- 7th of 27 for Assists
- 9th of 27 for Minutes played
- 10th of 27 for Shots on target
- 15th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 27 for Tackles
- 8th of 27 for Interceptions
- 10th of 27 for Duels won
- 3rd of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Marius Wolf’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 26.5% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.4% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 12.1% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 11.8% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 10.0% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Marius Wolf’s last 10 matches (53 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Above career
- 5 To Score or Assist 20% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Marius Wolf actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Elversberg |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 72’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Schalke 04 |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 May 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 24’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
W | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | Home | Hoffenheim |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Hamburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | RB Leipzig |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | Home | FC Cologne |
W | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Mainz |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | St Pauli |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Bayern Munich |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Freiburg |
D | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Jan 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
D | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Jan 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Werder Bremen |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Hoffenheim |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Stuttgart |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | RB Leipzig |
L | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | FC Cologne |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Heidenheim |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Mainz |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | St Pauli |
L | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Bayern Munich |
L | 39’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Freiburg |
W | 86’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Marius Wolf, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Augsburg | Augsburg | Augsburg | Borussia Dortmund | Borussia Dortmund | Borussia Dortmund |
| Mins | 359 | 1014 | 2168 | 1136 | 1565 | 1321 |
| Starts | 5 | 29 | 28 | 12 | 17 | 15 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| xG | 0.14 | 1.71 | 0.78 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 2.18 |
| xA | 2.72 | 3.69 | 3.17 | 1.41 | 3.35 | 1.19 |
| Shots | 6 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 23 | 20 |
| SOT | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
| Tackles | 4 | 19 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 12 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 15 | 35 | 68 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | 6 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 9 | 21 | 46 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 10 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 2 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 3 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elversberg
Werder Bremen
Bayer Leverkusen
Eintracht Frankfurt
Schalke 04
Borussia Monchengladbach
Hoffenheim
Hamburg
Borussia Dortmund
RB Leipzig
FC Cologne
Wolfsburg
Heidenheim
Mainz
St Pauli
Bayern Munich
Freiburg
Stuttgart