Matthis Abline
Forward
·
Monaco
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Lorient
Analysis
Season Performance
Matthis Abline at Monaco this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 245 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Matthis Abline's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.37 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.95 0.35 | 1.29 0.37 |
| Shots | 6 2.20 | 8.4 2.59 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.73 | 3.9 1.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.37 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.65 0.24 | 0.63 0.17 |
| Key passes | 4 1.47 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 2 0.73 | 3.8 1.23 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.73 | 2.3 0.78 |
| Duels won | 16 5.88 | 15.4 4.85 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.3 0.46 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.73 | 4.3 1.33 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 1.10 | 4.8 1.57 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Matthis Abline’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals47%
- Assists67%
- Shots on target30%
- Shots41%
- Key passes64%
- Duels won74%
- Expected goals (xG)53%
- Expected assists (xA)71%
Squad standing
Where Matthis Abline ranks among 26 registered Monaco players this season.
- 5th of 26 for Goals
- 5th of 26 for Assists
- 11th of 26 for Minutes played
- 5th of 26 for Shots on target
- 12th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 2nd of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 17th of 26 for Tackles
- 9th of 26 for Interceptions
- 10th of 26 for Duels won
- 7th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Matthis Abline’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 64.9% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 48.9% Based on 131 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 45.8% Based on 131 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 30.5% Based on 131 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 29.7% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Matthis Abline’s last 10 matches (60 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 70% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50%
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 50% Above career
- 5 Over 3.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Matthis Abline actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Toulouse |
D | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 76’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
D | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 May 26 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 02 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| 26 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Feb 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 18 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 12 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 85’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 24 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Matthis Abline, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Monaco | - | - | Nantes | Auxerre | Rennes |
| Mins | 245 | 2497 | 2784 | 1048 | 878 | 90 |
| Starts | 5 | 27 | 34 | 12 | 8 | 1 |
| Goals | 1 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.95 | 8.40 | 9.47 | 3.48 | 4.41 | 0.78 |
| xA | 0.65 | 4.09 | 4.20 | 2.27 | 1.09 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 6 | 85 | 73 | 42 | 32 | 2 |
| SOT | 2 | 24 | 27 | 19 | 11 | 0 |
| Tackles | 2 | 22 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 9 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 16 | 146 | 164 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 30 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 32 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 42 | 54 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Toulouse
Lens
Strasbourg
Paris Saint-Germain
Marseille
Nantes