Miguel Román González
Known as Miguel Román
Midfielder
·
Celta Vigo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Alaves
Analysis
Season Performance
Miguel Román at Celta Vigo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 578 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Miguel Román's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.16 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.16 0.02 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 7 1.09 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.16 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.31 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.67 0.10 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 7 1.09 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.47 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 9 1.40 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.31 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 20 3.11 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.31 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.47 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.62 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Miguel Román’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes51%
- Assists64%
- Goals22%
- Tackles33%
- Interceptions6%
- Duels won19%
- Expected goals (xG)28%
- Expected assists (xA)64%
Squad standing
Where Miguel Román ranks among 26 registered Celta Vigo players this season.
- 6th of 26 for Goals
- 2nd of 26 for Assists
- 4th of 26 for Minutes played
- 12th of 26 for Shots on target
- 13th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 26 for Tackles
- 15th of 26 for Interceptions
- 8th of 26 for Duels won
- 6th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 2nd of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Miguel Román’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 57.7% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 34.6% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 19.2% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Miguel Román’s last 10 matches (85 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 30% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Miguel Román actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 84’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Malaga |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Espanyol |
D | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 06 Feb 26 | Home | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Getafe |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Jan 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Espanyol |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Alaves |
W | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 11’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Elche |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Villarreal |
D | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Miguel Román, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Celta Vigo | Celta Vigo |
| Mins | 578 | 1311 |
| Starts | 6 | 14 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 2 | - |
| xG | 0.16 | 1.10 |
| xA | 0.67 | 2.09 |
| Shots | 7 | 8 |
| SOT | 1 | 2 |
| Tackles | 9 | 28 |
| Int. | 2 | 13 |
| Duels won | 20 | 51 |
| Blocked | 2 | 8 |
| Key passes | 7 | 17 |
| Fouls | 3 | 20 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 11 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 8 |
| Yel | - | 3 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Racing Santander
Malaga
Getafe
Real Sociedad
Athletic Bilbao
Osasuna
Valencia
Real Madrid
Girona
Mallorca
Espanyol
Rayo Vallecano
Sevilla
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Levante
Elche
Villarreal