Nemanja Matić
Midfielder
·
Sassuolo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Como
Analysis
Season Performance
Nemanja Matić at Sassuolo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 545 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nemanja Matić's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 0.02 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Shots | 4 0.66 | 5.1 1.49 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.03 0.17 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Key passes | 8 1.32 | 4.9 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.58 |
| Tackles | 12 1.98 | 6.0 1.77 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.49 | 3.4 1.00 |
| Duels won | 24 3.96 | 14.3 4.15 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.33 | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.50 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.66 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.17 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Nemanja Matić’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes54%
- Assists8%
- Tackles64%
- Interceptions79%
- Duels won50%
- Expected goals (xG)16%
- Expected assists (xA)71%
Squad standing
Where Nemanja Matić ranks among 32 registered Sassuolo players this season.
- 3rd of 32 for Assists
- 4th of 32 for Minutes played
- 11th of 32 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 32 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 32 for Tackles
- 1st of 32 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 32 for Duels won
- 6th of 32 for Blocked shots
- 5th of 32 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nemanja Matić’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 39.0% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 39.0% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 19.5% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 16.7% Based on 156 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 14.6% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nemanja Matić’s last 10 matches (72 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nemanja Matić actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | Frosinone |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | AC Milan |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Monza |
L | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Juventus |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Bologna |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Atalanta |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 May 26 | Away | Parma |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Lecce |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 08 May 26 | Away | Torino |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | AC Milan |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Apr 26 | Home | Como |
W | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Cagliari |
W | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Bologna |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 Mar 26 | Away | Lazio |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Atalanta |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Inter |
L | 55’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Cremonese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | Napoli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | |
| 06 Jan 26 | Home | Juventus |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Parma |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 28 Dec 25 | Away | Bologna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | Torino |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | AC Milan |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Fiorentina |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | Away | Como |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 24 Nov 25 | Home | Pisa |
D | 87’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Atalanta |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 03 Nov 25 | Home | Genoa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Oct 25 | Away | Cagliari |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Roma |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Lecce |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Away | Verona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Away | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Lazio |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 29 Aug 25 | Away | Cremonese |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nemanja Matić, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Sassuolo | Sassuolo | Lyon | Lyon | Roma | Man United |
| Mins | 545 | 2669 | 2084 | 2294 | 1795 | 1386 |
| Starts | 7 | 34 | 25 | 26 | 16 | 16 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| xG | 0.09 | 0.33 | 0.07 | 0.73 | 0.93 | 0.20 |
| xA | 1.03 | 0.92 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 2.71 | 1.85 |
| Shots | 4 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 6 |
| SOT | - | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Tackles | 12 | 43 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 28 | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 124 | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 10 | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 8 | 20 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 24 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 39 | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 7 | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Frosinone
AC Milan
Monza
Juventus
Bologna
Torino
Atalanta
Parma
Lecce
Fiorentina
Genoa
Cagliari
Lazio
Inter
Pisa
Cremonese
Napoli
Roma
Verona
Udinese