Nicolò Casale
Defender
·
Bologna
· 14th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 13:00 UTC AWAY
Cagliari
Analysis
Season Performance
Nicolò Casale at Bologna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 90 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nicolò Casale's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.82 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.43 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.34 0.08 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.8 0.90 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.9 0.53 |
| Tackles | 2 2.00 | 7.6 1.94 |
| Interceptions | 1 1.00 | 5.2 1.28 |
| Duels won | 7 7.00 | 17.0 4.39 |
| Blocked shots | 2 2.00 | 2.9 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 1.00 | 4.2 1.07 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 2.00 | 3.0 0.80 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.5 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Nicolò Casale’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles57%
- Interceptions41%
- Duels won92%
- Blocked shots96%
- Expected goals (xG)6%
- Expected assists (xA)13%
Squad standing
Where Nicolò Casale ranks among 28 registered Bologna players this season.
- 21st of 28 for Minutes played
- 18th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 28 for Tackles
- 17th of 28 for Interceptions
- 14th of 28 for Duels won
- 5th of 28 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Nicolò Casale’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 61.5% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 23.1% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 19.1% Based on 115 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 15.4% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nicolò Casale’s last 10 matches (71 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nicolò Casale actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Lecce |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Y | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | Away | Pisa |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 03 Feb 26 | Home | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Genoa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Fiorentina |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Como |
D | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Lazio |
D | 39’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Dec 25 | Home | Cremonese |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Udinese |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Napoli |
W | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Roma |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nicolò Casale, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Bologna | Bologna | Bologna | Lazio | Lazio | Verona |
| Mins | 90 | 677 | 1044 | 1559 | 2439 | 2606 |
| Starts | 1 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 27 | 30 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.75 | 0.27 | 0.98 | 0.51 | 0.58 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 1.02 |
| Shots | - | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 |
| SOT | - | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tackles | 2 | 8 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 8 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 7 | 43 | 65 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 5 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | 4 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 15 | 25 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 6 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 4 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lecce
Pisa
AC Milan
Genoa
Fiorentina
Como
Lazio
Cremonese
Udinese
Napoli
Roma