Peio Canales Urtasun
Midfielder
·
Athletic Bilbao
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Wed 21 Oct, 18:00 UTC AWAY
Levante
Analysis
Season Performance
Peio Canales Urtasun at Athletic Bilbao this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 220 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Peio Canales Urtasun's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 4 1.64 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.82 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | 0.54 0.11 |
| Key passes | 5 2.05 | 5.7 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.82 | 2.0 0.56 |
| Tackles | 2 0.82 | 8.6 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.41 | 4.6 1.17 |
| Duels won | 12 4.91 | 20.1 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.45 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.41 | 5.9 1.46 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 2.05 | 5.5 1.34 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Peio Canales Urtasun’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes85%
- Tackles11%
- Interceptions16%
- Duels won50%
Squad standing
Where Peio Canales Urtasun ranks among 26 registered Athletic Bilbao players this season.
- 14th of 26 for Minutes played
- 4th of 26 for Shots on target
- 15th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 26 for Tackles
- 15th of 26 for Interceptions
- 15th of 26 for Duels won
- 8th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Peio Canales Urtasun’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots on Target 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 20.0% Based on 5 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Peio Canales Urtasun’s last 5 matches (62 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Peio Canales Urtasun actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Peio Canales Urtasun, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao |
| Mins | 220 | 255 |
| Starts | 2 | 2 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | - | - |
| xA | - | - |
| Shots | 4 | 3 |
| SOT | 2 | - |
| Tackles | 2 | 3 |
| Int. | 1 | 2 |
| Duels won | 12 | 10 |
| Blocked | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 7 |
| Fouls | 1 | 1 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 | 2 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 4 |
| Yel | - | - |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Valencia
Alaves
Celta Vigo
Barcelona
Sevilla