Rafik Messali
Defender
·
Toulouse
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 15:15 UTC HOME
Troyes
Analysis
Season Performance
Rafik Messali at Toulouse this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 414 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Rafik Messali's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 0.04 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 1 0.22 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.57 0.12 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 4 0.87 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.22 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 10 2.17 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 11 2.39 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 30 6.52 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.43 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.96 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.30 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Rafik Messali’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles73%
- Interceptions94%
- Duels won90%
- Blocked shots31%
- Clean sheets25%
- Expected goals (xG)53%
- Expected assists (xA)84%
Squad standing
Where Rafik Messali ranks among 24 registered Toulouse players this season.
- 7th of 24 for Minutes played
- 4th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 24 for Tackles
- 1st of 24 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 24 for Duels won
- 7th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 6th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Rafik Messali’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 68.4% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 31.6% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 21.1% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10.5% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 6.2% Based on 32 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Rafik Messali’s last 10 matches (54 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Rafik Messali actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | Le Mans |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Monaco |
D | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Lorient |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Home | Lille |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Brest |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Lyon |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Away | Le Havre |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Angers |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Auxerre |
D | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Jan 26 | Home | Lens |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Paris FC |
W | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Marseille |
D | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Angers |
L | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Lorient |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Rafik Messali, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Toulouse | Toulouse | Toulouse |
| Mins | 414 | 500 | 457 |
| Starts | 5 | 12 | 5 |
| Goals | - | - | - |
| Assists | - | - | 1 |
| xG | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| xA | 0.57 | 0.64 | 1.32 |
| Shots | 1 | - | 4 |
| SOT | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 10 | 10 | 15 |
| Int. | 11 | 13 | 10 |
| Duels won | 30 | 29 | 33 |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Key passes | 4 | 3 | 11 |
| Fouls | 9 | 11 | 9 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 9 | 8 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Yel | - | 2 | - |
| Red | - | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Le Mans
Monaco
Le Havre
Lorient
Lille
Brest
Lyon
Angers
Auxerre
Nice
Lens
Paris FC
Strasbourg
Marseille