Santiago Giménez
Known as S. Giménez
Forward
· Porto
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 29 Nov, 20:30 UTC HOMESeason Performance
S. Giménez at Porto this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 61
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?S. Giménez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Liga Portugal. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 1.48 | 1.7 0.30 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 1.35 | 1.85 0.34 |
| Shots | 3 4.43 | 11.9 2.40 |
| Shots on target | 3 4.43 | 4.5 0.89 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.03 0.05 | 0.62 0.11 |
| Key passes | 1 1.48 | 6.0 1.13 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 1 1.48 | 6.2 1.20 |
| Interceptions | 0 0.00 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Duels won | 7 10.33 | 26.8 5.41 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.10 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 2.95 | 6.7 1.48 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 5.90 | 8.9 1.77 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 0.9 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.1 0.01 |
Player Traits
S. Giménez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where S. Giménez ranks among 28 registered Porto players this season.
- 9th of 28 for Goals
- 19th of 28 for Minutes played
- 9th of 28 for Shots on target
- 17th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 18th of 28 for Tackles
- 17th of 28 for Duels won
- 16th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
S. Giménez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 69.2% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Score or Assist 53.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Score Anytime 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 38.5% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over S. Giménez’s last 10 matches (38 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70%
- 2 To Score or Assist 50%
- 3 To Score Anytime 40%
- 4 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
Match log
Every finished match on file S. Giménez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for S. Giménez’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Nov 26 | Home | Napoli · Champions League |
W | 23’ | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | – | 2 | – | – | 7 | – |
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | W | 18’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 4 | – | |
| 14 Oct 26 | Away | Real Betis · Champions League |
L | 11’ | – | – | 3 | 2 | 0.21 | – | – | 3 | – | 1 | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | W | 28’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.79 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 2 | – | |
| 08 Sep 26 | Home | Man City · Champions League |
L | 17’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | 4 | – |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | W | 15’ | – | – | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 4 | – | |
| 18 Feb 25 | Home | D | 71’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.72 | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 11 | – | |
| 12 Feb 25 | Away | L | 83’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.03 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | – | |
| 29 Jan 25 | Away | Lille · Champions League |
L | 28’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | – | – | 1 | – | 4 | – |
| 22 Jan 25 | Home | Bayern Munich · Champions League |
W | 90’ | 2 | – | 3 | 2 | 1.05 | – | 1 | 5 | – | 10 | – |
| 11 Dec 24 | Home | W | 69’ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.42 | – | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | ||
| 26 Nov 24 | Away | Man City · Champions League |
D | 18’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.99 | – | – | – | – | 3 | – |
| 19 Sep 24 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen · Champions League |
L | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 1 | 12 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for S. Giménez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Porto |
| Mins | 61 |
| Starts | - |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | 0.91 |
| xA | 0.03 |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | 3 |
| Tackles | 1 |
| Int. | 0 |
| Duels won | 7 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 1 |
| Fouls | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Napoli
Real Betis
Man City
Lille
Bayern Munich
Bayer Leverkusen