Thibault De Smet
Defender
·
Paris FC
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 18:45 UTC AWAY
Lens
Analysis
Season Performance
Thibault De Smet at Paris FC this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 36 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Thibault De Smet's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.2 0.82 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.32 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.3 0.80 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 1 2.50 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | - - | 5.2 1.29 |
| Duels won | 4 10.00 | 17.0 4.27 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.8 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 2.50 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 5.00 | 3.8 0.99 |
| Yellow cards | 1 2.50 | 1.2 0.32 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.25 |
Player Traits
Thibault De Smet’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Thibault De Smet ranks among 25 registered Paris FC players this season.
- 17th of 25 for Minutes played
- 18th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 17th of 25 for Tackles
- 16th of 25 for Duels won
Historic Bets
Thibault De Smet’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 19.4% Based on 72 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 16.7% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 11.1% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Thibault De Smet’s last 10 matches (61 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Thibault De Smet actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Toulouse |
D | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Toulouse |
L | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Auxerre |
D | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Lille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | Home | Rennes |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | Lyon |
D | 67’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - | |
| 24 Oct 25 | Home | Nantes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 Oct 25 | Home | Lorient |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Nice |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Thibault De Smet, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Paris FC | Paris FC | - | Reims | Reims |
| Mins | 36 | 1149 | 204 | 1852 | 1767 |
| Starts | 1 | 13 | 2 | 22 | 20 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | - | 0 | 1 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.36 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.17 |
| Shots | - | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| SOT | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Tackles | 1 | 23 | 6 | - | - |
| Int. | - | 8 | 4 | - | - |
| Duels won | 4 | 51 | 9 | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| Key passes | - | 5 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 11 | 1 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 13 | 2 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 3 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 4 | - | 7 | 2 |
| Red | - | 2 | - | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Strasbourg
Metz
Nice
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain
Le Havre
Auxerre
Lille
Rennes
Lyon
Nantes
Lorient
Brest