Unai Gómez Etxebarria
Known as Unai Gómez
Midfielder
·
Udinese
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 10:30 UTC HOME
Lecce
Analysis
Season Performance
Unai Gómez at Udinese this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 277 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Unai Gómez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 0.12 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Shots | 5 1.62 | 5.1 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.32 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.32 | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.59 0.19 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Key passes | 3 0.97 | 4.9 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.58 |
| Tackles | 2 0.65 | 6.0 1.77 |
| Interceptions | - - | 3.4 1.00 |
| Duels won | 11 3.57 | 14.3 4.15 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.30 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 1.30 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.32 | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Unai Gómez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes34%
- Assists52%
- Tackles9%
- Duels won39%
- Expected goals (xG)62%
- Expected assists (xA)73%
Squad standing
Where Unai Gómez ranks among 28 registered Udinese players this season.
- 2nd of 28 for Assists
- 10th of 28 for Minutes played
- 7th of 28 for Shots on target
- 6th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 8th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 28 for Tackles
- 11th of 28 for Duels won
- 7th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Unai Gómez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 28.1% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.0% Based on 89 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 18.0% Based on 89 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 12.5% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 9.0% Based on 89 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Unai Gómez’s last 10 matches (48 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Above career
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 40% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 To Score or Assist 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Unai Gómez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Away | Torino |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Cagliari |
L | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 61’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Lazio |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Monza |
W | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Como |
D | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| 15 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 72’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Unai Gómez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Udinese | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao | Athletic Bilbao |
| Mins | 277 | 930 | 1267 | 839 |
| Starts | 6 | 12 | 14 | 9 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| xG | 0.36 | 2.07 | 2.79 | 1.74 |
| xA | 0.59 | 0.61 | 1.02 | 0.84 |
| Shots | 5 | 23 | 19 | 16 |
| SOT | 1 | 7 | 4 | 7 |
| Tackles | 2 | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 11 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Torino
Cagliari
Inter
Lazio
Monza
Como