William Bøving
Known as W. Bøving
Forward
· Nurnberg
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 12:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
W. Bøving at Nurnberg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 277 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?W. Bøving's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in 2. Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.32 | 1.8 0.32 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.97 0.32 | 1.82 0.36 |
| Shots | 8 2.60 | 13.6 2.81 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.65 | 5.5 1.09 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.5 0.16 | 0.53 0.12 |
| Key passes | 4 1.30 | 6.4 1.28 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 4 1.30 | 3.9 0.91 |
| Interceptions | 0 0.00 | 1.4 0.31 |
| Duels won | 15 4.87 | 22.7 4.97 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.09 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 0 0.00 | 6.6 1.58 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 1.62 | 5.8 1.22 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 0.7 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
W. Bøving’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals54%
- Assists30%
- Shots on target32%
- Shots48%
- Key passes58%
- Duels won55%
- Expected goals (xG)48%
- Expected assists (xA)75%
Squad standing
Where W. Bøving ranks among 30 registered Nurnberg players this season.
- 9th of 30 for Goals
- 14th of 30 for Minutes played
- 11th of 30 for Shots on target
- 5th of 30 for Expected goals (xG)
- 12th of 30 for Tackles
- 12th of 30 for Duels won
- 11th of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
W. Bøving’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20.8% Based on 24 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 20.8% Based on 24 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20.8% Based on 24 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 20.8% Based on 24 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 16.7% Based on 24 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over W. Bøving’s last 10 matches (30 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file W. Bøving actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for W. Bøving’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 26 | Home | W | 89’ | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 0.71 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 38 | – | |
| 01 Nov 26 | Away | W | 25’ | – | – | – | – | – | 0.23 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | L | 23’ | – | – | – | – | – | 0.06 | – | 2 | 1 | 21 | – | |
| 16 Oct 26 | Away | D | 57’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 22 | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | D | 9’ | – | – | – | – | – | 0.00 | 1 | – | – | 4 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | W | 20’ | – | – | – | – | – | 0.00 | – | 1 | 1 | 5 | – | |
| 11 Sep 26 | Home | W | 27’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.03 | 0.06 | – | – | – | 9 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | D | 27’ | – | – | 3 | – | 0.20 | 0.03 | – | 1 | – | 7 | – | |
| 16 Apr 26 | Away | Strasbourg · Conference League |
L | 8’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | – |
| 09 Apr 26 | Home | Strasbourg · Conference League |
W | 20’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.07 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 5 | – |
| 12 Mar 26 | Away | D | 64’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | 27 | – | |
| 18 Dec 25 | Home | W | 12’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | – | |
| 11 Dec 25 | Away | D | 19’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.04 | – | – | 1 | – | 3 | – | |
| 27 Nov 25 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 3 | – | 0.10 | – | – | 5 | 2 | 22 | – | |
| 06 Nov 25 | Home | Fiorentina · Conference League |
W | 9’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.08 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 7 | – |
| 23 Oct 25 | Home | W | 66’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20 | – | |
| 29 Jan 25 | Home | RB Leipzig · Champions League |
W | 89’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 22 | – |
| 21 Jan 25 | Away | Atalanta · Champions League |
L | 70’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.08 | – | – | 7 | – | 17 | – |
| 11 Dec 24 | Away | Lille · Champions League |
L | 85’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | – | 17 | – |
| 27 Nov 24 | Home | W | 89’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.10 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | – | |
| 05 Nov 24 | Away | Borussia Dortmund · Champions League |
L | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 | 4 | 26 | – |
| 22 Oct 24 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 26 | – | |
| 02 Oct 24 | Home | L | 66’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14 | – | |
| 19 Sep 24 | Away | Brest · Champions League |
L | 90’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.27 | – | 3 | – | – | 11 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for W. Bøving, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Nurnberg |
| Mins | 277 |
| Starts | 1 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | 0.97 |
| xA | 0.50 |
| Shots | 8 |
| SOT | 2 |
| Tackles | 4 |
| Int. | 0 |
| Duels won | 15 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 4 |
| Fouls | 0 |
| Fouls drawn | 5 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Strasbourg
Fiorentina
RB Leipzig
Atalanta
Lille
Borussia Dortmund
Brest