Basel
vs
Young Boys
Sat 30 Jan, 19:30 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Basel
- Young Boys
Did you know?
- Young Boys's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Young Boys have outscored their xG by 0.70 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Young Boys have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Basel's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 10 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 04 Apr 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 02 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 06 Aug 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 18 May 25 | 6–2 | ||
| 16 Mar 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 30 Oct 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 10 Mar 24 | 5–1 | ||
| 27 Jan 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 08 Oct 23 | 3–0 |
- Basel win · 3 (25%)
- Draw · 3 (25%)
- Young Boys win · 6 (50%)
Biggest win: Young Boys 6–2 Basel (18 May 25).
Basel vs Young Boys head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Basel have won 3 times, Young Boys have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. Basel scored 18 goals and Young Boys scored 29 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, ended 3-3 at Young Boys. Young Boys are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 12 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Basel kept 3 clean sheets and Young Boys kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 12 52% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 12th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 12th of 12 22% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 7th of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Young Boys wait for better chances than Basel, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Basel go more through the air than Young Boys, 17% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Basel
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLWLLDL-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWLLLD-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Basel vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–1 L
-
14 May 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWWDWLL-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Basel vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWLLWLLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | WLLLWWDWLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 46% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.70 | 3.36 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.63 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.08 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Young Boys
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDDWWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWDDWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 4–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWDWDW-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
-
01 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 6–0 W
-
14 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 8–3 W
-
03 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–0 W
-
04 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWDDWWWL | 1.90 |
| Home | LWDWWDDWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | WWDLWWDWDW | 2.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 60% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.39 | 3.56 | 3.23 |
| Scored/game | 1.88 | 2.28 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 61% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.69 | 1.90 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.72 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 27% | 4% |
League standings
Basel are 7th with 14 points. Young Boys are 2nd with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Basel yet.
Out / doubtful
- X. Shaqiri Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Bačanin Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- B. Hoch Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Eduardo Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Salvi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-14)
No expected XI available for Young Boys yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Fernandes Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Basel
- Ž. Celar 000 6 12
- X. Shaqiri 000 3 8
- A. Sow ––0 3 6
Young Boys
- S. Essende 112 14 12
- C. Fassnacht 100 5 7
- A. Sanches 001 4 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Basel
- Ž. Celar 010 11 12
- A. Sow ––0 7 6
- X. Shaqiri 000 4 8
Young Boys
- S. Essende 413 28 12
- A. Sanches 001 11 12
- C. Fassnacht 111 8 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Young Boys
- S. Essende 744 63 12
- A. Sanches 231 29 12
- A. Gigović 121 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Basel
- M. Cissé 000 3Y 1R 8
- X. Shaqiri 001 4Y 8
- K. Olaigbe 11– 4Y 10
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–1 5Y 9
- E. Fernandes 11– 2Y 2R 10
- A. Gigović 100 3Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Basel
- Ž. Celar 200 20 12
- Metinho 141 18 10
- K. Olaigbe 32– 14 10
Young Boys
- S. Essende 130 25 12
- A. Sanches 213 17 12
- A. Gigović 113 16 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Basel
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 21 9
- Metinho 614 20 10
- B. Omeragić 162 19 8
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 221 21 12
- I. Schmidt 152 19 6
- L. Blum 0–5 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Basel
- A. Victory 011 25 11
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 17 9
- F. Daniliuc 310 16 12
Young Boys
- L. Blum 1–5 14 9
- I. Schmidt 522 14 6
- A. Gigović 201 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Basel
- A. Victory 1118 73 11
- A. Sow ––2 47 6
- Metinho 829 46 10
Young Boys
- S. Essende 7133 104 12
- A. Sanches 861 66 12
- I. Schmidt 696 41 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Basel
- A. Victory 021 18 11
- F. Daniliuc 210 10 12
- B. Omeragić 000 5 8
Young Boys
- A. Gigović 001 4 11
- L. Blum 0–0 4 9
- L. Benito ––– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Basel
- X. Shaqiri 165 29 8
- K. Olaigbe 02– 13 10
- Ž. Celar 202 12 12
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 731 45 12
- S. Essende 030 19 12
- L. Blum 1–3 15 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Young Boys Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
Basel Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Young Boys Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Young Boys Team Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
5
Young Boys To Score 100.0%
-
1
CZ
C. Zesiger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SE
S. Essende Over 3.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
SE
S. Essende Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
SE
S. Essende To Score or Assist 90.0%
-
5
MK
M. Keller Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad