Castellon
vs
Real Oviedo
Sun 30 May, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 41 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Real Oviedo. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Castellon
- Real Oviedo
Did you know?
- Real Oviedo have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Castellon's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Real Oviedo's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Real Oviedo have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Aug 24 | 0–0 |
- Castellon win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (50%)
- Real Oviedo win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: Real Oviedo 1–0 Castellon (26 Jan 25).
Castellon vs Real Oviedo head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Castellon have not won, Real Oviedo have won once and 1 ended in a draw. Castellon scored 0 goals and Real Oviedo scored 1 goal in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Jan 2025, was won 1-0 by Real Oviedo, at home against Castellon. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 2 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Castellon kept 1 clean sheet and Real Oviedo kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 2nd of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 18 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 20% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 22% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Castellon see much more of the ball than Real Oviedo, 59% against 51%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Castellon
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWDLWWD-
25 Oct 26 H Castellon vs
Sporting Gijon 4–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
17 Oct 26 A Castellon vs
Las Palmas 3–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Castellon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDLWWD | 2.30 |
| Home | WWLDWDWWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.89 | 3.06 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.91 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 60% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 30% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.92 | 1.52 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.33 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.49 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 0% | 14% |
Real Oviedo
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWLWWDLW-
07 Nov 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Cadiz 2–1 W
-
02 Nov 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Las Palmas 2–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Almeria 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Ceuta 2–1 W
-
12 Oct 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Eibar 3–1 W
-
02 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Eldense 1–4 L
-
27 Sep 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Sporting Gijon 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Sabadell 1–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Real Valladolid 3–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Burgos 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDLDWWL-
02 Nov 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Las Palmas 2–3 L
-
12 Oct 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Eibar 3–1 W
-
27 Sep 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Sporting Gijon 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Burgos 0–0 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Leganes 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Granada 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
10 May 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Getafe
0–0
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Elche
1–2
L
-
23 Apr 26 H Real Oviedo vs
Villarreal
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWWLLWDW-
07 Nov 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Cadiz 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Almeria 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Ceuta 2–1 W
-
02 Oct 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Eldense 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Sabadell 1–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Real Valladolid 3–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Albacete 1–0 W
-
23 May 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Mallorca 0–3 L
-
14 May 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Real Madrid
0–2
L
-
03 May 26 A Real Oviedo vs
Real Betis
0–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLWLWWDLW | 1.70 |
| Home | WWWWDLDWWL | 2.00 |
| Away | WDWWWLLWDW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 49% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.19 | 2.12 | 2.26 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.28 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 0.83 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 41% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 45% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.33 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.37 | 1.09 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.7 | 4.6 | 2.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.8 | 13.3 | 14.3 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 33% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 17% | 6% |
League standings
Castellon are 1st with 27 points. Real Oviedo are 9th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Castellon yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Brignani Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
No expected XI available for Real Oviedo yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Fernández Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Ramos Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Castellon
- I. Suero 111 6 8
- O. Camara ––– 4 7
- P. Santiago 100 3 9
Real Oviedo
- C. Domínguez –10 5 10
- P. Sáenz 000 2 9
- A. Reina 000 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 13 7
- I. Suero 221 10 8
- A. Jakobsen 030 5 8
Real Oviedo
- M. Goti 310 8 8
- C. Domínguez –10 6 10
- P. Sáenz 000 6 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Castellon
- O. Camara ––– 23 7
- I. Suero 232 19 8
- P. Santiago 240 15 9
Real Oviedo
- P. Sáenz 040 26 9
- Jacobo González 152 22 6
- V. Mingo 22– 18 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Castellon
- M. Orozco 111 3Y 1R 6
- A. Jiménez 000 3Y 12
- I. Cordoba 000 3Y 8
Real Oviedo
- D. Jiménez ––1 4Y 5
- C. Domínguez –00 4Y 10
- Y. Lachhab 001 4Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Real Oviedo
- Y. Lachhab 312 25 12
- Jacobo González 010 14 6
- S. Rodríguez 201 13 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Castellon
- J. Mellot 561 26 10
- D. Barri 213 25 12
- A. Jiménez 203 22 12
Real Oviedo
- Y. Lachhab 241 27 12
- D. Villahermosa 2–0 25 8
- P. Sáenz 100 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 18 12
- I. Cordoba 302 16 8
- D. Barri 121 15 12
Real Oviedo
- Y. Lachhab 011 10 12
- S. Rodríguez 330 10 10
- A. Aldasoro 00– 10 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Castellon
- A. Sienra 544 58 11
- A. Jiménez 326 57 12
- Á. Martín 557 56 9
Real Oviedo
- P. Sáenz 522 58 9
- M. Goti 252 52 8
- Jacobo González 144 47 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Castellon
- A. Jiménez 010 8 12
- J. Mellot 010 7 10
- A. Sienra 000 3 11
Real Oviedo
- D. Calvo 0–1 12 11
- C. Domínguez –12 8 10
- Y. Lachhab 001 4 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Real Oviedo Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Real Oviedo Team Over 1.5 Cards 100.0%
-
3
Castellon First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Castellon Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Castellon 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
RM
R. Matthys Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
ÁM
Á. Martín Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
OC
O. Camara Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
OC
O. Camara Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad