Celta B
vs
Sporting Gijon
Sun 28 Mar, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Celta B. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Celta B
- Sporting Gijon
Did you know?
- Celta B's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Celta B have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Celta B have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Celta B have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 1 meeting on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Oct 26 | 3–2 |
- Celta B win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Sporting Gijon win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Sporting Gijon 3–2 Celta B (04 Oct 26).
Celta B vs Sporting Gijon head to head: in their only meeting on file, Celta B have not won, Sporting Gijon have won once and none ended in a draw. Celta B scored 2 goals and Sporting Gijon scored 3 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 4 Oct 2026, was won 3-2 by Sporting Gijon, at home against Celta B. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 7 (100%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 4 (57%)
- Over · 3 (43%)
- Under · 3 (43%)
- Over · 4 (57%)
- Under · 4 (57%)
- Over · 3 (43%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 7 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (86%)
- No · 1 (14%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Celta B
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLWDLDL-
10 Oct 26 H Celta B vs
Real Sociedad B 4–1 W
-
04 Oct 26 A Celta B vs
Sporting Gijon 2–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDLWDLDL | 0.90 |
| Home* | WLLDWDD | 1.29 |
| Away* | DWLLLL | 0.67 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.38 | 3.71 | 3.00 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.86 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.92 | 1.86 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 69% | 86% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 14% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.38 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.16 | 2.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sporting Gijon
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWWWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWDWLLWW-
17 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Albacete 2–1 W
-
04 Oct 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Celta B 3–2 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Eldense 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Girona 0–2 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Burgos 1–0 W
-
17 Aug 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Sabadell 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Almeria 3–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 1–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 3–0 W
-
06 Apr 26 H Sporting Gijon vs
Real Sociedad B 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWWLWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Ceuta 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Castellon 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cadiz 1–0 W
-
27 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Oviedo 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Andorra 3–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Tenerife 1–0 W
-
30 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Granada 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Real Zaragoza 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Malaga 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting Gijon vs
Cordoba 2–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 22 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWLWWWLW | 1.80 |
| Home | WWLWDWLLWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWWWWLWLW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 47% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.37 | 2.45 | 2.29 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.01 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.05 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.01 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.15 | 1.34 | 0.96 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 37% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Celta B are 16th with 13 points. Sporting Gijon are 7th with 22 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 22 | |
| 7 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 22 | |
| 8 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 21 | |
| 10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 22 | +0 | 19 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 17 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 17 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 12 | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 11 | |
| 20 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 10 | |
| 21 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 22 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 30 | -20 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Celta B yet.
No expected XI available for Sporting Gijon yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Casas Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- K. de la Fuente Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Iosifov Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Gelabert Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-21)
- P. García Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Celta B
- K. Ribes 001 5Y 13
- J. L. Salguero 101 5Y 11
- A. Rodriguez Alvarez ––– 5Y 7
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 010 4Y 12
- P. Vázquez ––– 3Y 7
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Celta B
- A. Capdevila 111 17 13
- J. L. Salguero 022 16 11
- A. Marín 312 14 11
Sporting Gijon
- A. Cuenca 125 20 11
- J. Otero 101 12 9
- Á. Corredera 300 11 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celta B
- A. Capdevila 063 30 13
- J. L. Salguero 224 24 11
- K. Ribes 124 18 13
Sporting Gijon
- G. Rosas 451 39 12
- Á. Corredera 132 30 12
- A. Cuenca 124 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Celta B
- K. Ribes 132 26 13
- J. L. Salguero 141 16 11
- A. Capdevila 310 14 13
Sporting Gijon
- Á. Corredera 113 18 12
- G. Rosas 110 17 12
- A. Cuenca 300 15 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Celta B
- A. Capdevila 178 67 13
- K. Ribes 257 55 13
- A. Marín 236 50 11
Sporting Gijon
- J. Otero 137 67 9
- Á. Corredera 554 61 12
- A. Duñabeitia ––7 58 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Celta B
- K. Ribes 013 11 13
- G. Miller 100 5 10
- A. Capdevila 000 3 13
Sporting Gijon
- A. Duñabeitia ––0 6 8
- P. Vázquez ––– 4 7
- G. Rosas 000 3 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting Gijon Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celta B Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Celta B 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Celta B First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Sporting Gijon Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
1
CC
C. Carrillo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
IM
I. Martín Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
JS
J. L. Salguero Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
ÓM
Ó. Marcos Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
ÓM
Ó. Marcos Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad