Celtic
vs
Motherwell
Sat 26 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Celtic
- Motherwell
Did you know?
- Celtic beat Motherwell 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Celtic have lost to Motherwell just once in their last 18 meetings.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Celtic have won 8 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 18 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 13 May 26 | 2–3 | ||
| 14 Mar 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 30 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 05 Oct 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 02 Feb 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 26 Dec 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 27 Oct 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 25 Feb 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 25 Nov 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 30 Sep 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 22 Apr 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 09 Nov 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 01 Oct 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 May 22 | 6–0 | ||
| 06 Feb 22 | 0–4 | ||
| 12 Dec 21 | 1–0 | ||
| 16 Oct 21 | 0–2 |
- Celtic win · 15 (83%)
- Draw · 2 (11%)
- Motherwell win · 1 (6%)
Biggest win: Celtic 6–0 Motherwell (14 May 22).
Celtic vs Motherwell head to head: in the previous 18 meetings, Celtic have won 15 times, Motherwell have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Celtic scored 45 goals and Motherwell scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Celtic, away at Motherwell. Celtic have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 18 and 12 had over 2.5 goals. Celtic kept 7 clean sheets and Motherwell kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 1st of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 1st of 12 0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces13% of xG 12th of 12 16% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 9th of 12 12% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- Celtic wait for better chances than Motherwell, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Celtic
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWDLW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLLWLDW-
28 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Dundee United 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 H Celtic vs
Celta Vigo
1–2
L
-
17 Sep 26 H Celtic vs
Ferencvaros 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWLWL-
11 Oct 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Celtic vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Celtic vs
Kilmarnock 5–1 W
-
13 May 26 A Celtic vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLWWWDL | 2.20 |
| Home | WWWWWWWLWD | 2.50 |
| Away | LWWWWWWWWL | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 65% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.26 |
| Scored/game | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.17 |
| Conceded/game | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.09 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 6% | 16% |
| xG/game | 2.01 | 2.18 | 1.83 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.62 |
| npxG/game | 1.87 | 2.01 | 1.72 |
| Led at half-time | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 14% | 27% |
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLLDD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | WLWWDLLLDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.20 |
| Conceded/game | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
League standings
Celtic are 1st with 28 points. Motherwell are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Celtic yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Johnston Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Y. Hyun-Jun Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 011 3 11
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 100 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 301 9 11
- L. Fadinger 011 9 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 421 27 11
- S. Palmer-Houlden 203 26 8
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Celtic
- C. Donovan 010 4Y 10
- L. Scales 001 2Y 10
- K. Tierney 100 2Y 9
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 011 4Y 13
- T. Sparrow 100 4Y 13
- E. Longelo 010 2Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Celtic
- M. Baur 432 31 9
- C. Donovan 322 28 10
- C. McGregor 310 21 11
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 224 33 13
- J. Hodge 311 26 11
- L. Fadinger 111 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Celtic
- C. Donovan 004 15 10
- C. McGregor 030 12 11
- M. Baur 200 11 9
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 140 15 11
- J. Hodge 001 12 11
- E. Longelo 002 10 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Celtic
- C. Carter-Vickers 2–11 63 7
- C. Donovan 626 59 10
- L. Scales 746 56 10
Motherwell
- I. Said 593 66 10
- T. Sparrow 257 62 13
- L. Fadinger 131 46 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Celtic
- L. Scales 200 6 10
- C. Donovan 100 6 10
- C. Carter-Vickers 1–0 6 7
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 213 19 13
- J. Girdwood-Reich 102 12 8
- J. Hodge 003 9 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Celtic
- B. Nygren 440 34 10
- K. Tierney 131 21 9
- M. Baur 213 20 9
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 221 26 13
- I. Said 112 16 10
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Celtic Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Celtic Team Over 5.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Celtic Most Corners 100.0%
-
4
Celtic Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
5
Celtic Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
VS
V. Sinisalo Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
JH
J. Hodge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
CD
C. Durán Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
CD
C. Durán Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad