Dundee United
vs
Aberdeen
Sat 20 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee United
- Aberdeen
Did you know?
- Dundee United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Aberdeen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Dundee United's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Dundee United are unbeaten in their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 24 Feb 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Dec 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 23 Sep 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 17 May 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 02 Mar 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 29 Dec 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 26 Oct 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Mar 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 12 Nov 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 08 Oct 22 | 4–0 | ||
| 26 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 Nov 21 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Aug 21 | 2–0 |
- Dundee United win · 6 (40%)
- Draw · 4 (27%)
- Aberdeen win · 5 (33%)
Biggest win: Dundee United 4–0 Aberdeen (08 Oct 22).
Dundee United vs Aberdeen head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Dundee United have won 6 times, Aberdeen have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Dundee United scored 18 goals and Aberdeen scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 3-2 by Dundee United, at home against Aberdeen. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 15 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee United kept 5 clean sheets and Aberdeen kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 6th of 12 47% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 34% of xG 2nd of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 3rd of 12 22% of shots 1st of 12
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Dundee United
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWWDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDDLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 H Dundee United vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Dundee United vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Dundee United vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
31 Jul 26 H Dundee United vs
Rangers 1–1 D
-
12 May 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Dundee 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Dundee United vs
Livingston 3–2 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLWDD-
28 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
Celtic 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Dundee United vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Dundee United vs
Motherwell 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Dundee United vs
Hearts 0–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Dundee United vs
St Mirren 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Aberdeen 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Dundee United vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Dundee United vs
Rangers 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDWWDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | WWWDDLDWWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LLLDLWLWDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.59 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.39 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 45% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 30% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 9% |
Aberdeen
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWDLWLL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLWLDLWL-
11 Oct 26 H Aberdeen vs
St Johnstone 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 0–0 D
-
09 May 26 H Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Aberdeen vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLLWDL-
24 Oct 26 A Aberdeen vs
Dundee United 2–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Aberdeen vs
Motherwell 4–0 W
-
01 May 26 A Aberdeen vs
Livingston 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWDLWLL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWWLWLDLWL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLLDLLLWDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 45% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.53 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.11 | 1.82 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 51% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 25% | 46% |
| xG/game | 1.16 | 1.40 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.30 | 1.78 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.21 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 15% | 2% |
League standings
Dundee United are 6th with 17 points. Aberdeen are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee United yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Agyei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Merghem Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Farrugia Injured · Groin strain (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Aberdeen yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Cadden Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- C. Ronan Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- E. Gyamfi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-12-10)
- K. Tobers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Mayo Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- M. Knoester Injured · Tendon injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee United
- Z. Sapsford 11– 3 6
- J. Randall 00– 2 8
- L. Cameron 00– 2 6
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 100 5 11
- C. Ronan 01– 2 7
- A. Mouloua 100 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee United
- J. Randall 01– 9 8
- K. Ciubotaru 10– 6 6
- Z. Sapsford 11– 6 6
Aberdeen
- K. Nisbet 500 13 11
- A. Mouloua 101 5 4
- B. Lyons 112 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Dundee United
- D. Tait 13– 25 9
- Z. Sapsford 20– 11 6
- D. Bennie 00– 9 8
Aberdeen
- T. Olusanya 421 26 6
- A. Mouloua 211 11 4
- S. Armstrong 312 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee United
- D. Tait 52– 26 9
- K. Ciubotaru 11– 17 6
- J. Rawlins 02– 15 10
Aberdeen
- A. Afeez 303 29 10
- N. Guinness-Walker 112 22 11
- C. Cadden 230 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 21– 16 11
- B. Esselink 20– 14 11
- D. Tait 11– 12 9
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 412 17 11
- A. Afeez 311 13 10
- C. Cadden 311 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Dundee United
- M. Forbes 63– 79 11
- D. Tait 65– 57 9
- B. Esselink 43– 55 11
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 346 64 11
- A. Afeez 405 52 10
- K. Nisbet 414 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee United
- B. Esselink 21– 19 11
- M. Forbes 43– 17 11
- J. Rawlins 02– 7 10
Aberdeen
- N. Guinness-Walker 010 6 11
- G. Molloy –12 5 6
- C. Cadden 120 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee United
- J. Randall 30– 22 8
- L. Cameron 53– 16 6
- D. Tait 30– 15 9
Aberdeen
- S. Armstrong 254 23 5
- C. Ronan 12– 11 7
- T. Olusanya 100 9 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee United Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Dundee United Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Dundee United 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Dundee United Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Dundee United Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
1
DT
D. Tait Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
MM
M. Müller Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
WF
W. Ferry Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
KN
K. Nisbet Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
JR
J. Randall Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad