Grasshoppers
vs
Basel
Sat 28 Nov, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grasshoppers
- Basel
Did you know?
- Grasshoppers have underscored their xG by 0.64 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Basel's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Basel's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Grasshoppers have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Mar 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Aug 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 03 Apr 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 Dec 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Aug 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 3–1 |
- Grasshoppers win · 4 (36%)
- Draw · 2 (18%)
- Basel win · 5 (45%)
Biggest win: Grasshoppers 0–3 Basel (03 Aug 24).
Grasshoppers vs Basel head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Grasshoppers have won 4 times, Basel have won 5 times and 2 ended in a draw. Grasshoppers scored 10 goals and Basel scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Oct 2026, ended 0-0 at Basel. Basel are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 11 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Grasshoppers kept 3 clean sheets and Basel kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 12th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 4th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 2nd of 12 19% of xG 12th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 2nd of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Grasshoppers get more of their chances from set pieces than Basel, 35% against 19%.
- Basel see much more of the ball than Grasshoppers, 53% against 43%.
- Grasshoppers wait for better chances than Basel, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDWLLLDD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWDLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
-
06 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWDWLLLDD | 0.90 |
| Home | LLLWLWDLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.94 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 24% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.34 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.80 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 33% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Basel
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLWLLDL-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLWLLLD-
25 Oct 26 H Basel vs
Grasshoppers 0–0 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Basel vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–1 L
-
14 May 26 H Basel vs
St. Gallen 1–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLWWDWLL-
29 Aug 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 A Basel vs
Young Boys 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Basel vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLWLLDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DLWLLWLLLD | 0.80 |
| Away | WLLLWWDWLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 46% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.70 | 3.36 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.63 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.07 | 1.73 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 57% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.08 | 1.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 39% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
League standings
Grasshoppers are 11th with 10 points. Basel are 7th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 25 | -1 | 10 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 10 | |
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
No expected XI available for Basel yet.
Out / doubtful
- X. Shaqiri Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Bačanin Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- B. Hoch Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Eduardo Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Salvi Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-14)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 001 3 5
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 12
Basel
- Ž. Celar 000 6 12
- X. Shaqiri 000 3 8
- A. Sow ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 000 11 12
- Y. Lee 022 8 5
- A. Abrashi 001 6 12
Basel
- Ž. Celar 010 11 12
- A. Sow ––0 7 6
- X. Shaqiri 000 4 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 015 40 12
- N. Muci 021 22 8
- S. Bengondo ––– 17 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 100 3Y 12
- B. Pllana 001 2Y 9
Basel
- M. Cissé 000 3Y 1R 8
- X. Shaqiri 001 4Y 8
- K. Olaigbe 11– 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 120 21 8
- S. Stroscio 320 18 12
- B. Pllana 114 16 9
Basel
- Ž. Celar 200 20 12
- Metinho 141 18 10
- K. Olaigbe 32– 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 472 46 12
- Y. Bettkober 626 42 8
- N. Rissi 323 30 11
Basel
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 21 9
- Metinho 614 20 10
- B. Omeragić 162 19 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 401 16 9
- S. Stroscio 012 15 12
- Y. Bettkober 221 14 8
Basel
- A. Victory 011 25 11
- K. Tsunemoto 1–– 17 9
- F. Daniliuc 310 16 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 679 71 8
- S. Stroscio 4113 68 12
- M. G. Mújika 656 62 9
Basel
- A. Victory 1118 73 11
- A. Sow ––2 47 6
- Metinho 829 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 111 10 8
- S. Stroscio 010 7 12
- B. Pllana 102 7 9
Basel
- A. Victory 021 18 11
- F. Daniliuc 210 10 12
- B. Omeragić 000 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 252 34 12
- Ó. Clemente 004 23 9
- S. Stroscio 003 12 12
Basel
- X. Shaqiri 165 29 8
- K. Olaigbe 02– 13 10
- Ž. Celar 202 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Grasshoppers Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Grasshoppers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Basel Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Grasshoppers Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
5
Grasshoppers Team Over 3.5 Corners 80.0%
-
1
SS
S. Stroscio Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
NM
N. Muci Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
SK
S. Krasniqi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
JH
J. Hammel Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
YL
Y. Lee Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad