Grasshoppers
vs
Luzern
Sat 19 Dec, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grasshoppers
- Luzern
Did you know?
- Luzern have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Luzern beat Grasshoppers 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Grasshoppers have underscored their xG by 0.68 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Luzern have lost to Grasshoppers just once in their last 12 meetings.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 10 Feb 26 | 4–3 | ||
| 02 Nov 25 | 6–0 | ||
| 26 Jul 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 06 Apr 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 03 Nov 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 27 Jul 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 10 May 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 24 Feb 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 05 Nov 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 27 Aug 23 | 0–1 |
- Grasshoppers win · 1 (8%)
- Draw · 2 (17%)
- Luzern win · 9 (75%)
Biggest win: Luzern 6–0 Grasshoppers (02 Nov 25).
Grasshoppers vs Luzern head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Grasshoppers have won once, Luzern have won 9 times and 2 ended in a draw. Grasshoppers scored 13 goals and Luzern scored 30 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, was won 5-1 by Luzern, at home against Grasshoppers. Luzern have won each of the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 12 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Luzern kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 12th of 12 49% 7th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 24% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 14% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- Grasshoppers go more through the air than Luzern, 21% of shots against 14%.
- Luzern see much more of the ball than Grasshoppers, 49% against 44%.
- Grasshoppers get more of their chances from set pieces than Luzern, 33% against 24%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLLLDDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWDLLDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWLLLDDD | 1.00 |
| Home | LLWLWDLLDD | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.92 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 64% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.81 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 34% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Luzern
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDLWLLDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWLWWLWDL-
07 Nov 26 H Luzern vs
Young Boys 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 5–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLDDDLL-
05 Sep 26 A Luzern vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Luzern vs
St. Gallen 2–2 D
-
16 May 26 A Luzern vs
Winterthur 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Luzern vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Luzern vs
Grasshoppers 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDLWLLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | DDWLWWLWDL | 1.50 |
| Away | LWWWLDDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.31 | 3.31 | 3.32 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.66 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 23% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 8% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.86 |
| xG against/game | 1.62 | 1.53 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.70 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 31% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 5% | 20% |
League standings
Grasshoppers are 10th with 11 points. Luzern are 8th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
No expected XI available for Luzern yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Beenga Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-14)
- L. Bertone Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-26)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 010 3 6
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 13
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 001 4 13
- D. Mikołajewski 000 4 10
- O. Kabwit 100 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 001 12 13
- Y. Lee 221 9 6
- M. G. Mújika 011 7 10
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 102 13 13
- D. Mikołajewski 102 9 10
- O. Kabwit 100 7 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 154 44 13
- N. Muci 212 24 8
- Y. Lee 222 18 6
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 534 41 13
- D. Mikołajewski 715 32 10
- O. Kabwit 210 21 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 000 3Y 13
- A. Abrashi 001 2Y 13
Luzern
- A. Cigaņiks 010 5Y 10
- B. H. Freimann 0–0 4Y 8
- L. Bertone ––– 4Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 201 22 8
- S. Stroscio 200 18 13
- A. Abrashi 113 16 13
Luzern
- D. Mikołajewski 313 20 10
- M. Zimmermann 060 19 10
- O. Kabwit 130 14 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 721 47 13
- Y. Bettkober 262 44 9
- N. Rissi 232 32 12
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 230 24 10
- P. Dorn 722 23 8
- B. M. Freimann 132 18 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 010 16 10
- Y. Bettkober 212 16 9
- S. Stroscio 120 15 13
Luzern
- B. M. Freimann 110 17 10
- P. Dorn 511 15 8
- M. Zimmermann 120 14 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 792 73 9
- S. Stroscio 1132 70 13
- M. G. Mújika 567 69 10
Luzern
- M. Zimmermann 480 53 10
- B. M. Freimann 354 49 10
- R. Dantas 145 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 110 10 9
- S. Stroscio 100 7 13
- B. Pllana 020 7 10
Luzern
- B. M. Freimann 003 9 10
- P. Dorn 030 9 8
- L. Bertone ––– 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 525 39 13
- Ó. Clemente 041 24 9
- S. Stroscio 030 12 13
Luzern
- M. D. Giusto 622 36 13
- A. Cigaņiks 113 23 10
- R. Dantas 213 18 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Luzern Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Grasshoppers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Luzern Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Luzern To Score 90.0%
-
5
Luzern First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
KL
K. Letica Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
YB
Y. Bettkober Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
MG
M. D. Giusto Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
NM
N. Muci Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
YL
Y. Lee Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad