Grasshoppers
vs
Thun
Sat 30 Jan, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grasshoppers
- Thun
Did you know?
- Grasshoppers have underscored their xG by 0.68 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Thun have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Grasshoppers have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Thun's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 14 Mar 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 18 Jan 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 1–1 |
- Grasshoppers win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Thun win · 2 (50%)
Biggest win: Thun 5–1 Grasshoppers (14 Mar 26).
Grasshoppers vs Thun head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Grasshoppers have won once, Thun have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Grasshoppers scored 4 goals and Thun scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Grasshoppers, away at Thun. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 4 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Grasshoppers kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 12th of 12 46% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 37% of xG 1st of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 17% of shots 8th of 12
Where they differ
- Grasshoppers wait for better chances than Thun, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Grasshoppers go more through the air than Thun, 21% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLLLDDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWDLLDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWLLLDDD | 1.00 |
| Home | LLWLWDLLDD | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.92 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 64% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.81 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 34% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Thun
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLLW-
22 Oct 26 H Thun vs
Hajduk Split 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Grasshoppers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 0–0 D
-
01 Aug 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 0–6 L
-
14 May 26 H Thun vs
Young Boys 3–8 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWLWLLW-
01 Nov 26 A Thun vs
Lausanne-Sport 5–4 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 4–3 W
-
17 May 26 A Thun vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLLLWLLW | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Away | LLDWLWLWLW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 50% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.70 | 3.73 | 3.67 |
| Scored/game | 2.02 | 2.00 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.68 | 1.73 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 70% | 65% | 74% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 12% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 27% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.93 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.81 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 38% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 11% | 43% |
League standings
Grasshoppers are 10th with 11 points. Thun are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
No expected XI available for Thun yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Saiz Injured · Knee surgery
- G. Montolio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- L. Passavant Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-13)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 010 3 6
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 13
Thun
- B. Labeau –02 5 9
- F. Dursun 001 3 7
- N. Reichmuth 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 001 12 13
- Y. Lee 221 9 6
- M. G. Mújika 011 7 10
Thun
- B. Labeau –23 11 9
- N. Reichmuth 020 8 10
- F. Dursun 001 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 154 44 13
- N. Muci 212 24 8
- Y. Lee 222 18 6
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 141 28 10
- B. Labeau –54 24 9
- F. Fehr 600 16 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 000 3Y 13
- B. Pllana 010 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 201 22 8
- S. Stroscio 200 18 13
- A. Abrashi 113 16 13
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 110 22 10
- B. Labeau –32 20 9
- J. Bamert 1–3 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 721 47 13
- Y. Bettkober 262 44 9
- N. Rissi 232 32 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 010 16 10
- Y. Bettkober 212 16 9
- S. Stroscio 120 15 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 792 73 9
- S. Stroscio 1132 70 13
- M. G. Mújika 567 69 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 110 10 9
- S. Stroscio 100 7 13
- B. Pllana 020 7 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 525 39 13
- Ó. Clemente 041 24 9
- S. Stroscio 030 12 13
Thun
- N. Reichmuth 032 19 10
- F. Fehr 212 16 8
- F. Dursun 021 12 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Thun Team Over 12.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Thun Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Thun Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
Grasshoppers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Thun Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
1
YB
Y. Bettkober Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
NM
N. Muci Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
NS
N. Steffen Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
SK
S. Krasniqi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
YL
Y. Lee Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad