Grasshoppers
vs
Young Boys
Sun 07 Feb, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Grasshoppers
- Young Boys
Did you know?
- Young Boys have outscored their xG by 0.73 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Young Boys's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Young Boys have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Grasshoppers have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 17 Dec 25 | 2–6 | ||
| 30 Oct 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 02 Mar 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Jan 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 28 Sep 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 04 Apr 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 20 Jan 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 30 Sep 23 | 0–1 |
- Grasshoppers win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Young Boys win · 4 (40%)
Biggest win: Young Boys 2–6 Grasshoppers (17 Dec 25).
Grasshoppers vs Young Boys head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Grasshoppers have won 3 times, Young Boys have won 4 times and 3 ended in a draw. Grasshoppers scored 12 goals and Young Boys scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Young Boys, away at Grasshoppers. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 10 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Grasshoppers kept 3 clean sheets and Young Boys kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 12th of 12 52% 5th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 3rd of 12 22% of xG 9th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 17% of shots 9th of 12
Where they differ
- Grasshoppers go more through the air than Young Boys, 21% of shots against 17%.
- Young Boys see much more of the ball than Grasshoppers, 52% against 44%.
- Grasshoppers get more of their chances from set pieces than Young Boys, 33% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Grasshoppers
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLLLDDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWDLLDD-
07 Nov 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Young Boys 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Sion 2–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 2–2 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Grasshoppers vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Lugano 1–4 L
-
12 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 H Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWDLLWLD-
25 Oct 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Basel 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Luzern 1–5 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Thun 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Vaduz 2–5 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 1–2 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–1 D
-
16 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Zurich 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Winterthur 2–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 A Grasshoppers vs
Servette 0–5 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWLLLDDD | 1.00 |
| Home | LLWLWDLLDD | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.92 | 2.63 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Conceded/game | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 64% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.91 | 1.81 | 2.01 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.16 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 34% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 10% | 0% |
Young Boys
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDDWWWLW-
07 Nov 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–2 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWDDWWL-
01 Nov 26 H Young Boys vs
Zurich 3–5 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Servette 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Young Boys vs
Vaduz 4–2 W
-
26 Jul 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 4–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Sion 3–3 D
-
10 May 26 H Young Boys vs
Basel 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Young Boys vs
St. Gallen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWDWDWW-
07 Nov 26 A Young Boys vs
Luzern 3–2 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Young Boys vs
Grasshoppers 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 2–2 D
-
01 Sep 26 A Young Boys vs
Zurich 4–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–2 D
-
01 Aug 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 6–0 W
-
14 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Thun 8–3 W
-
03 May 26 A Young Boys vs
Lugano 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Young Boys vs
Basel 3–3 D
-
15 Mar 26 A Young Boys vs
Lausanne-Sport 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 28 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDDWWWLW | 2.10 |
| Home | LWDWWDDWWL | 1.80 |
| Away | WDLWWDWDWW | 2.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 60% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.41 | 3.56 | 3.25 |
| Scored/game | 1.89 | 2.28 | 1.49 |
| Conceded/game | 1.52 | 1.28 | 1.76 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 61% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.70 | 1.90 | 1.48 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.60 | 1.97 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.72 | 1.36 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 27% | 4% |
League standings
Grasshoppers are 10th with 11 points. Young Boys are 2nd with 28 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Grasshoppers yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Von Moos Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- M. Hübel Injured · Ankle injury (back 2027-01-31)
No expected XI available for Young Boys yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Fernandes Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Grasshoppers
- Y. Lee 010 3 6
- S. Bengondo ––– 3 4
- A. Abrashi 000 2 13
Young Boys
- S. Essende 121 15 13
- C. Fassnacht 001 6 8
- A. Sanches 010 4 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 001 12 13
- Y. Lee 221 9 6
- M. G. Mújika 011 7 10
Young Boys
- S. Essende 132 30 13
- A. Sanches 011 12 13
- C. Fassnacht 111 9 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 154 44 13
- N. Muci 212 24 8
- Y. Lee 222 18 6
Young Boys
- S. Essende 444 67 13
- A. Sanches 312 31 13
- A. Gigović 210 18 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Grasshoppers
- H. Imourane ––– 2Y 1R 3
- S. Stroscio 000 3Y 13
- A. Abrashi 001 2Y 13
Young Boys
- L. Blum –10 5Y 10
- E. Fernandes 1–– 2Y 2R 10
- A. Gigović 000 3Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Grasshoppers
- N. Muci 201 22 8
- S. Stroscio 200 18 13
- A. Abrashi 113 16 13
Young Boys
- S. Essende 304 29 13
- A. Sanches 131 18 13
- A. Gigović 132 18 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Grasshoppers
- S. Stroscio 721 47 13
- Y. Bettkober 262 44 9
- N. Rissi 232 32 12
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 213 24 13
- I. Schmidt 523 22 7
- A. Gigović 333 18 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Grasshoppers
- B. Pllana 010 16 10
- Y. Bettkober 212 16 9
- S. Stroscio 120 15 13
Young Boys
- I. Schmidt 222 16 7
- L. Blum –51 15 10
- S. Lauper 003 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 792 73 9
- S. Stroscio 1132 70 13
- M. G. Mújika 567 69 10
Young Boys
- S. Essende 13311 115 13
- A. Sanches 618 74 13
- I. Schmidt 964 45 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Grasshoppers
- Y. Bettkober 110 10 9
- S. Stroscio 100 7 13
- B. Pllana 020 7 10
Young Boys
- C. Zesiger 213 6 7
- L. Blum –01 5 10
- A. Gigović 010 4 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Grasshoppers
- S. Krasniqi 525 39 13
- Ó. Clemente 041 24 9
- S. Stroscio 030 12 13
Young Boys
- A. Sanches 315 50 13
- S. Essende 300 19 13
- L. Blum –31 16 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Young Boys Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
Young Boys Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Young Boys Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Young Boys Team Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
5
Young Boys To Score 100.0%
-
1
CZ
C. Zesiger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SE
S. Essende Over 3.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
YB
Y. Bettkober Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
SE
S. Essende Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
SE
S. Essende To Score or Assist 90.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad