Greuther Furth
vs
Karlsruhe
Fri 15 Jan, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Greuther Furth
- Karlsruhe
Did you know?
- Greuther Furth have picked up just 0.8 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.3.
- Karlsruhe have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Karlsruhe have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Karlsruhe beat Greuther Furth 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 24 Oct 25 | 1–4 | ||
| 20 Apr 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 23 Nov 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 23 Sep 23 | 4–3 | ||
| 10 Feb 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 05 Aug 22 | 1–1 |
- Greuther Furth win · 1 (12%)
- Draw · 1 (12%)
- Karlsruhe win · 6 (75%)
Biggest win: Karlsruhe 4–0 Greuther Furth (02 Mar 24).
Greuther Furth vs Karlsruhe head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Greuther Furth have won once, Karlsruhe have won 6 times and 1 ended in a draw. Greuther Furth scored 10 goals and Karlsruhe scored 21 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 20 Mar 2026, was won 3-1 by Karlsruhe, at home against Greuther Furth. Karlsruhe have won each of the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Karlsruhe kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 8th of 18 49% 13th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 18th of 18 32% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 13th of 18 19% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Karlsruhe get more of their chances from set pieces than Greuther Furth, 32% against 16%.
- Karlsruhe go more through the air than Greuther Furth, 19% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Greuther Furth
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDDLWLWL-
06 Nov 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Osnabruck 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Braunschweig 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Magdeburg 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Heidenheim 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Cottbus 4–3 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 2–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDWLLDWW-
01 Nov 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Holstein Kiel 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Braunschweig 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Magdeburg 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Heidenheim 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Fortuna Dusseldorf 3–0 W
-
03 May 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Nurnberg 1–1 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Darmstadt 3–2 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Paderborn 0–2 L
-
13 Mar 26 H Greuther Furth vs
Elversberg 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLDWDLLL-
06 Nov 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Osnabruck 0–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Cottbus 4–3 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Greuther Furth vs
St Pauli 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Hertha Berlin 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Bochum 1–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Preussen Munster 0–0 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Greuther Furth vs
Karlsruhe 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLDDLWLWL | 1.10 |
| Home | WLWDWLLDWW | 1.70 |
| Away | LDLLDWDLLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 39% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.03 | 3.14 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.49 | 1.08 |
| Conceded/game | 1.81 | 1.54 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 60% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 28% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 19% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.00 | 1.11 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.53 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.75 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.5 | 12.9 | 14.1 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 24% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
Karlsruhe
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLWLWL-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWLLLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Heidenheim 2–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–1 W
-
10 Apr 26 H Karlsruhe vs
Arminia Bielefeld 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDDDLLL-
15 Aug 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–0 D
-
17 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Elversberg 0–3 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Schalke 04 0–1 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Karlsruhe vs
Kaiserslautern 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLWLWL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLWLWLLLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | WLLLDDDLLL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 48% | 24% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.33 | 3.48 | 3.17 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.97 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.65 | 1.52 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 67% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 23% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 13% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.62 | 1.86 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.29 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 34% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 12% | 10% |
League standings
Greuther Furth are 10th with 12 points. Karlsruhe are 16th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 20 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Greuther Furth yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Dal Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Karlsruhe yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Broschinski Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Franke Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- S. Jung Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 010 3 11
- S. Fukuda 000 3 9
- M. Broschinski ––– 2 2
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 010 10 11
- S. Fukuda 120 10 9
- L. B. Farhat 0–0 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Greuther Furth
- H. Blank 003 2Y 1R 6
- J. Heuer 000 2Y 11
- K. Keresztes ––0 1Y 5
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 000 3Y 9
- S. Trémoulet 100 3Y 5
- N. Eichinger 010 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Karlsruhe
- D. Ofli 331 23 9
- R. P. Pedrosa 052 18 8
- S. Väänänen 440 15 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Greuther Furth
- J. Heuer 222 15 11
- K. Keresztes ––1 9 5
- H. Blank 000 5 6
Karlsruhe
- M. Franke 1–– 11 9
- C. Kobald 002 9 11
- S. Trémoulet 023 3 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Karlsruhe
- M. Wanitzek 533 44 11
- N. Eichinger 020 12 6
- S. Fukuda 122 9 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Greuther Furth Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Karlsruhe Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Greuther Furth Team Over 4.5 Corners 88.9%
-
4
Karlsruhe Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 88.9%
-
5
Karlsruhe Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
FH
F. Hellstern Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
PW
P. Will Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Klaus Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
NE
N. Eichinger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
FK
F. Klaus Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad