St Pauli
vs
Cottbus
Sat 27 Feb, 10:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Pauli and Cottbus. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St Pauli
- Cottbus
Did you know?
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Cottbus's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Cottbus's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Cottbus have won just 1 of their last 6 away matches.
H2H
- St Pauli win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Cottbus win · 0 (0%)
St Pauli vs Cottbus head to head: in their only meeting on file, St Pauli have not won, Cottbus have not won and 1 ended in a draw. St Pauli scored 1 goal and Cottbus scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 20 Sep 2026, ended 1-1 at Cottbus. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 11th of 18 52% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 8th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 8th of 18 21% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 8th of 18 17% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- St Pauli wait for better chances than Cottbus, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 4 (67%)
- Over · 2 (33%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (50%)
- No · 3 (50%)
St Pauli
Previous 10 Matches
DDLDWDWDDL-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDLWWL-
30 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Kaiserslautern 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H St Pauli vs
Greuther Furth 1–1 D
-
17 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
FC Cologne
1–1
D
-
11 Apr 26 H St Pauli vs
Bayern Munich
0–5
L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDDDD-
04 Sep 26 A St Pauli vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–2 D
-
14 Aug 26 A St Pauli vs
Holstein Kiel 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A St Pauli vs
RB Leipzig
1–2
L
-
25 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Heidenheim 0–2 L
-
05 Apr 26 A St Pauli vs
Union Berlin
1–1
D
-
13 Mar 26 A St Pauli vs
Borussia Monchengladbach
0–2
L
-
28 Feb 26 A St Pauli vs
Hoffenheim
1–0
W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDWDWDDL | 1.20 |
| Home* | LLDLLDLWWL | 0.80 |
| Away* | WLDLLDDDDD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 44% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.53 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.30 | 1.10 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.85 |
| npxG/game | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.04 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.7 | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 21.2 | 21.0 | 21.4 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 34% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Cottbus
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLDDLD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Cottbus vs
Greuther Furth 3–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
Previous 6 Matches
LDWLDD-
06 Nov 26 A Cottbus vs
Braunschweig 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Cottbus vs
Heidenheim 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Cottbus vs
Arminia Bielefeld 0–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLDDLD | 0.80 |
| Home* | WLDDL | 1.00 |
| Away* | LDWLDD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 20% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.45 | 3.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 2.14 | 1.75 | 2.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | - | 0% |
League standings
St Pauli are 8th with 12 points. Cottbus are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 12 | +0 | 12 | |
| 9 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 11 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Cottbus yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Borgmann Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 103 9 6
- C. Metcalfe 121 7 6
- M. Kaars 000 7 4
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 110 12 9
- J. Butler –11 11 7
- L. Copado 200 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
St Pauli
- A. Ceesay 514 21 6
- C. Metcalfe 334 21 6
- L. Oppie 012 15 10
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 320 34 9
- J. Butler –22 20 7
- L. Michelbrink 022 13 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 110 4Y 10
- T. Ciğerci 000 3Y 9
- H. Rorig 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
St Pauli
- J. C. Fujita 227 17 8
- A. Ceesay 233 17 6
- A. Pyrka 110 10 10
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –02 13 10
- T. Ciğerci 010 13 9
- J. Butler –03 13 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 443 28 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 24 10
- A. Pyrka 332 20 10
Cottbus
- L. Bittencourt –63 24 10
- L. Erlein 202 15 11
- K. S. Manu 211 14 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St Pauli
- E. Smith 122 17 8
- D. Nemeth 002 11 10
- J. C. Fujita 212 11 8
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 405 21 10
- L. Bittencourt –32 13 10
- L. Michelbrink 033 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
St Pauli
- D. Nemeth 986 67 10
- A. Pyrka 845 54 10
- M. Rasmussen 302 52 10
Cottbus
- K. S. Manu 837 64 10
- L. Bittencourt –127 55 10
- M. Hannemann –99 48 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St Pauli
- E. Smith 111 8 8
- D. Nemeth 011 5 10
- M. Rasmussen 000 3 10
Cottbus
- L. Erlein 201 14 11
- K. S. Manu 311 14 10
- H. Rorig 200 8 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St Pauli
- A. Pyrka 112 17 10
- C. Metcalfe 031 14 6
- E. Smith 204 12 8
Cottbus
- T. Ciğerci 251 31 9
- L. Bittencourt –11 14 10
- J. Boziaris 030 14 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cottbus Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cottbus Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Cottbus Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St Pauli Team Over 1.5 Offsides 90.0%
-
5
St Pauli To Score 90.0%
-
1
AC
A. Ceesay Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
CM
C. Metcalfe Over 1.5 Shots 87.5%
-
3
AC
A. Ceesay Over 0.5 Shots on Target 87.5%
-
4
BV
B. Voll Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
DN
D. Nemeth Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Mainz
Freiburg