Match summary
Nice and Clermont could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Clermont had the better of the chances, with 2.46 expected goals (xG) from 13 shots to Nice's 1.97 from 23. Shamar Nicholson had a penalty saved for Clermont.
Nice
vs
Clermont
25 February 2024 · Ligue 1 · 2023/24 · Referee Hakim Ben El Hadj
Half-time: 0–0
Nice and Clermont could not be separated in a goalless draw.
Clermont had the better of the chances, with 2.46 expected goals (xG) from 13 shots to Nice's 1.97 from 23. Shamar Nicholson had a penalty saved for Clermont.
Nice
Clermont
Nice
Clermont
Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Nice
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcin Bulka | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Jordan Lotomba | DEF | 80 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Dante | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1 | |||
| Jean-Clair Todibo | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Melvin Bard | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1 | |||
| Kephren Thuram | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 2 | |||
| Alexis Claude Maurice | MID | 88 | 5 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 2 | |||
| Hichem Boudaoui | MID | 67 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.64 | 2 | |||
| Mohamed Ali-Cho | FWD | 79 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Evann Guessand | FWD | 90 | 4 | 0.91 | 0.16 | 3 | |||
| Jeremie Boga | FWD | 67 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 2 | |||
| Pablo Rosario | Sub | 23 | 2 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 3 | |||
| Terem Igobor Moffi | Sub | 23 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Gaetan Laborde | Sub | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Valentin Rosier | Sub | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Youssouf Ndayishimiye | Sub | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mory Diaw | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Andy Pelmard | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Chrislain Matsima | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Florent Ogier | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Neto Borges | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1 | |||
| Johan Gastien | MID | 79 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 2 | |||
| Maxime Gonalons | MID | 52 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Bilal Boutobba | MID | 88 | 3 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Muhammed-Cham Saracevic | MID | 90 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.47 | 2 | |||
| Jim Allevinah | MID | 67 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Shamar Nicholson | FWD | 79 | 2 | 1.22 | 0.10 | 2 | |||
| Habib Keita | Sub | 38 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.34 | 2 | |||
| Alan Virginius | Sub | 23 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Yohann Magnin | Sub | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Komnen Andric | Sub | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1 | |||
| Cheick Konate | Sub | 2 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.