Alejandro Mestanza
Known as A. Mestanza
Midfielder
· Academico Viseu
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 28 Nov, 18:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
A. Mestanza at Academico Viseu this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 336 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?A. Mestanza's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Liga Portugal. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.5 0.10 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.55 0.15 | 0.5 0.11 |
| Shots | 5 1.34 | 6.8 1.40 |
| Shots on target | 0 0.00 | 2.1 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.54 | 0.6 0.12 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.75 0.20 | 0.5 0.10 |
| Key passes | 7 1.88 | 5.8 1.13 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 7 1.88 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Tackles | 13 3.48 | 9.2 1.78 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.80 | 4.5 0.80 |
| Duels won | 28 7.50 | 24.7 4.78 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.54 | 1.2 0.23 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.61 | 7.1 1.42 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 1.88 | 7.2 1.43 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.80 | 1.1 0.25 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
A. Mestanza’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes86%
- Assists96%
- Goals32%
- Tackles92%
- Interceptions52%
- Duels won92%
- Expected goals (xG)78%
- Expected assists (xA)88%
Squad standing
Where A. Mestanza ranks among 31 registered Academico Viseu players this season.
- 4th of 31 for Assists
- 12th of 31 for Minutes played
- 10th of 31 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 31 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 31 for Tackles
- 11th of 31 for Interceptions
- 6th of 31 for Duels won
- 8th of 31 for Blocked shots
- 4th of 31 for Key passes
Historic Bets
A. Mestanza’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Assist 20.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 20.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over A. Mestanza’s last 10 matches (34 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 To Assist 20%
- 5 To Score or Assist 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file A. Mestanza actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for A. Mestanza’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | Home | W | 26’ | – | 1 | 12 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | W | 18’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | W | 23’ | – | 1 | 13 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | W | 17’ | – | – | 4 | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | W | 22’ | – | – | 10 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 3 | 1 | – | ||
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | W | 23’ | – | – | 4 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | L | 32’ | – | – | 10 | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | 3 | – | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | D | 21’ | – | – | 18 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 4 | – | – | – | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 55 | 1 | – | 5 | – | 6 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Away | D | 64’ | – | – | 24 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for A. Mestanza, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Academico Viseu |
| Mins | 336 |
| Starts | 2 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 2 |
| xG | 0.55 |
| xA | 0.75 |
| Shots | 5 |
| SOT | 0 |
| Tackles | 13 |
| Int. | 3 |
| Duels won | 28 |
| Blocked | 2 |
| Key passes | 7 |
| Fouls | 6 |
| Fouls drawn | 7 |
| Clean sheets | 7 |
| Yel | 3 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column