Álvaro Núñez Cobo
Known as Álvaro Núñez
Defender
·
Celta Vigo
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 14:15 UTC HOME
Alaves
Analysis
Season Performance
Álvaro Núñez at Celta Vigo this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 354 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Álvaro Núñez's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 0.02 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 4 1.02 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.51 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.00 | 0.26 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.25 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.76 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 7 1.78 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.02 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 10 2.54 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.02 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.51 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Álvaro Núñez’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles52%
- Interceptions45%
- Duels won8%
- Clean sheets81%
- Expected goals (xG)43%
- Expected assists (xA)23%
Squad standing
Where Álvaro Núñez ranks among 26 registered Celta Vigo players this season.
- 9th of 26 for Minutes played
- 6th of 26 for Shots on target
- 9th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 26 for Tackles
- 5th of 26 for Interceptions
- 14th of 26 for Duels won
- 14th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Álvaro Núñez’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 48.3% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 31.0% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10.3% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10.3% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Assist 6.9% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Álvaro Núñez’s last 10 matches (69 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
- 5 To Assist 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Álvaro Núñez actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
D | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
W | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
L | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Alaves |
L | 54’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Real Betis |
D | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Elche |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Álvaro Núñez, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Celta Vigo | Elche |
| Mins | 354 | 1984 |
| Starts | 4 | 25 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | 2 |
| xG | 0.09 | 0.22 |
| xA | 0.01 | 2.54 |
| Shots | 4 | 6 |
| SOT | 2 | 1 |
| Tackles | 7 | 29 |
| Int. | 4 | 17 |
| Duels won | 10 | 77 |
| Blocked | - | 9 |
| Key passes | 1 | 22 |
| Fouls | 4 | 14 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 22 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 6 |
| Yel | - | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Elche
Racing Santander
Real Sociedad
Athletic Bilbao
Atletico Madrid
Villarreal
Real Oviedo
Real Betis