Andreas Christensen
Defender
·
Barcelona
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 20:00 UTC HOME
Real Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Andreas Christensen at Barcelona this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 401 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Andreas Christensen's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.88 0.20 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 4 0.90 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.22 | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.02 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.22 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.45 | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 3 0.67 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 9 2.02 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 17 3.82 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.45 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.80 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.45 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Andreas Christensen’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles6%
- Interceptions94%
- Duels won31%
- Blocked shots36%
- Clean sheets52%
- Assists48%
- Expected goals (xG)96%
- Expected assists (xA)39%
Squad standing
Where Andreas Christensen ranks among 27 registered Barcelona players this season.
- 11th of 27 for Assists
- 12th of 27 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 27 for Fouls committed
- 7th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 18th of 27 for Tackles
- 3rd of 27 for Interceptions
- 15th of 27 for Duels won
- 2nd of 27 for Blocked shots
- 19th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Andreas Christensen’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 47.4% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 21.1% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 13.5% Based on 96 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 10.5% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 9.4% Based on 96 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Andreas Christensen’s last 10 matches (48 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Andreas Christensen actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 59’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Real Betis |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Andreas Christensen, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | Chelsea |
| Mins | 401 | 399 | 252 | 2071 | 1783 | 1499 |
| Starts | 4 | 3 | 5 | 27 | 22 | 17 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.88 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 0.80 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 0.19 |
| Shots | 4 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 5 |
| SOT | - | 2 | - | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Tackles | 3 | 5 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 2 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 17 | 22 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 3 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 8 | 6 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 4 | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Sevilla
Racing Santander
Levante
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Elche
Osasuna
Real Betis
Atletico Madrid
Alaves
Celta Vigo
Girona
Real Sociedad
Real Oviedo
Getafe