Asier Osambela Larraya
Known as Asier Osambela
Midfielder
·
Osasuna
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 26 Oct, 20:00 UTC AWAY
Sevilla
Analysis
Season Performance
Asier Osambela at Osasuna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 334 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Asier Osambela's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 0.02 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 2 0.54 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.02 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 1 0.27 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 11 2.96 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.08 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 20 5.39 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 10 2.69 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.27 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.27 | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Asier Osambela’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes5%
- Tackles77%
- Interceptions56%
- Duels won65%
- Expected goals (xG)20%
- Expected assists (xA)25%
Squad standing
Where Asier Osambela ranks among 25 registered Osasuna players this season.
- 10th of 25 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 25 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 25 for Tackles
- 6th of 25 for Interceptions
- 9th of 25 for Duels won
- 14th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Asier Osambela’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 24.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 15.4% Based on 26 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 12.0% Based on 25 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Asier Osambela’s last 10 matches (40 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Asier Osambela actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 23’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 97’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 16 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Espanyol |
L | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 May 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 08 May 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Alaves |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Girona |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Feb 26 | Away | Elche |
D | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 06 Feb 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 23’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Mallorca |
D | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 6’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Asier Osambela, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Osasuna | Osasuna | Osasuna |
| Mins | 334 | 422 | 5 |
| Starts | 3 | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.07 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.07 | 0.59 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| SOT | - | 3 | 0 |
| Tackles | 11 | 6 | - |
| Int. | 4 | 4 | - |
| Duels won | 20 | 24 | - |
| Blocked | - | 4 | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 3 | - |
| Fouls | 10 | 15 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 1 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 4 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Racing Santander
Real Betis
Rayo Vallecano
Atletico Madrid
Espanyol
Alaves
Celta Vigo
Getafe
Levante
Barcelona
Girona
Real Sociedad
Valencia
Elche
Real Oviedo
Mallorca
Villarreal