Aboubacar Sangaré Traoré
Known as Buba Sangaré
Defender
·
Elche
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Rayo Vallecano
Analysis
Season Performance
Buba Sangaré at Elche this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Buba Sangaré's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.03 0.00 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.17 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.06 0.01 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 2 0.33 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 13 2.17 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.50 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 19 3.17 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.17 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 1.17 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.50 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Buba Sangaré’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles65%
- Interceptions9%
- Duels won16%
- Blocked shots5%
- Goals27%
- Expected goals (xG)23%
- Expected assists (xA)35%
Squad standing
Where Buba Sangaré ranks among 28 registered Elche players this season.
- 6th of 28 for Goals
- 6th of 28 for Minutes played
- 13th of 28 for Shots on target
- 6th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 28 for Tackles
- 12th of 28 for Interceptions
- 5th of 28 for Duels won
- 10th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Buba Sangaré’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70.0% Based on 20 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50.0% Based on 20 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 45.0% Based on 20 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 20 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 20.0% Based on 20 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Buba Sangaré’s last 10 matches (67 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 40% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Buba Sangaré actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Villarreal |
D | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 84’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 Aug 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Girona |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 May 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | Y | |
| 03 Apr 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 68’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Buba Sangaré, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Elche | Elche |
| Mins | 540 | 542 |
| Starts | 7 | 8 |
| Goals | 1 | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.03 | 0.09 |
| xA | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 1 | 2 |
| SOT | 1 | - |
| Tackles | 13 | 21 |
| Int. | 3 | 8 |
| Duels won | 19 | 40 |
| Blocked | 1 | 1 |
| Key passes | 2 | 1 |
| Fouls | 7 | 23 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 7 |
| Clean sheets | - | 2 |
| Yel | - | 3 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Espanyol
Real Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Real Sociedad
Racing Santander
Barcelona
Deportivo La Coruna
Girona
Getafe
Real Betis
Alaves
Real Oviedo
Atletico Madrid
Valencia
Mallorca