Carlos Romero Serrano
Known as Carlos Romero
Defender
·
Villarreal
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Valencia
Analysis
Season Performance
Carlos Romero at Villarreal this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 421 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Carlos Romero's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 0.09 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 5 1.07 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.21 | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.11 0.02 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 4 0.86 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 8 1.71 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.43 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 26 5.56 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.43 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.43 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 1.71 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.21 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Carlos Romero’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles51%
- Interceptions5%
- Duels won81%
- Blocked shots34%
- Expected goals (xG)86%
- Expected assists (xA)49%
Squad standing
Where Carlos Romero ranks among 25 registered Villarreal players this season.
- 7th of 25 for Minutes played
- 13th of 25 for Shots on target
- 16th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 25 for Tackles
- 9th of 25 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 25 for Duels won
- 7th of 25 for Blocked shots
- 11th of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Carlos Romero’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 73.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 54.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 47.6% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 24.1% Based on 83 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Carlos Romero’s last 10 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 40% Below career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Carlos Romero actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 34’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Away | Malaga |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 23 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | Y | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - | |
| 09 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | |
| 11 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 83’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | Y | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 24 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 26 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | Y | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | - | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Carlos Romero, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Villarreal | Espanyol | Espanyol | Villarreal |
| Mins | 421 | 3195 | 2560 | 256 |
| Starts | 4 | 36 | 34 | 2 |
| Goals | - | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.42 | 2.96 | 2.48 | 0.46 |
| xA | 0.11 | 3.30 | 2.10 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 5 | 42 | 29 | 2 |
| SOT | 1 | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| Tackles | 8 | 98 | 72 | - |
| Int. | 2 | 40 | 31 | - |
| Duels won | 26 | 178 | 129 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 16 | 16 | - |
| Key passes | 4 | 27 | 29 | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 42 | 34 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | 19 | 21 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 10 | 8 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Madrid
Malaga
Real Betis
Alaves
Atletico Madrid
Racing Santander