Dara O'Shea
Defender
·
Ipswich
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Fri 23 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Nott'm Forest
Analysis
Season Performance
Dara O'Shea at Ipswich this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 540 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Dara O'Shea's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.17 | 1.1 0.26 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.57 0.10 | 0.31 0.07 |
| Shots | 2 0.33 | 3.6 0.90 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.17 | 1.7 0.39 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.27 0.04 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 6 1.00 | 3.1 0.78 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 8 1.33 | 6.5 1.59 |
| Interceptions | 8 1.33 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 34 5.67 | 18.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.67 | 3.5 0.80 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 0.83 | 4.0 1.03 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.67 | 3.7 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Dara O'Shea’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles46%
- Interceptions67%
- Duels won73%
- Blocked shots43%
- Goals15%
- Expected goals (xG)75%
- Expected assists (xA)54%
Squad standing
Where Dara O'Shea ranks among 28 registered Ipswich players this season.
- 5th of 28 for Goals
- 2nd of 28 for Minutes played
- 13th of 28 for Shots on target
- 6th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 28 for Tackles
- 2nd of 28 for Interceptions
- 1st of 28 for Duels won
- 3rd of 28 for Blocked shots
- 4th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Dara O'Shea’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.9% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.6% Based on 7 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 14.7% Based on 75 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Dara O'Shea’s last 7 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 57.1%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.9%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.6%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 28.6%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Dara O'Shea actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Fulham |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Everton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Crystal Palace |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Liverpool |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Man United |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Sunderland |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Dara O'Shea, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Ipswich | Ipswich | Burnley |
| Mins | 540 | 3123 | 2899 |
| Starts | 6 | 35 | 32 |
| Goals | 1 | - | 3 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 4 |
| xG | 0.57 | 1.56 | 0.91 |
| xA | 0.27 | 0.70 | 1.64 |
| Shots | 2 | 22 | 19 |
| SOT | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Tackles | 8 | 50 | - |
| Int. | 8 | 33 | - |
| Duels won | 34 | 190 | - |
| Blocked | 4 | 50 | - |
| Key passes | 6 | 3 | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 21 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 26 | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 2 | - |
| Yel | - | 6 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Man City
Fulham
Everton
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
Man United
Sunderland