Dario Cassia Luis Essugo
Known as Dário Essugo
Midfielder
·
Strasbourg
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 16:15 UTC AWAY
Rennes
Analysis
Season Performance
Dário Essugo at Strasbourg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 257 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Dário Essugo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.35 | 1.3 0.33 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.87 0.31 | 0.52 0.12 |
| Shots | 6 2.10 | 5.6 1.38 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.35 | 2.2 0.56 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.35 | 1.5 0.39 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.3 0.10 | 0.54 0.12 |
| Key passes | 4 1.40 | 5.9 1.43 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.8 0.50 |
| Tackles | 4 1.40 | 8.5 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 5 1.75 | 4.8 1.16 |
| Duels won | 16 5.60 | 19.0 4.71 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.70 | 1.8 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 1.40 | 5.4 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 2.80 | 5.1 1.27 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.35 | 1.4 0.35 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Dário Essugo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes57%
- Assists56%
- Goals66%
- Tackles28%
- Interceptions83%
- Duels won72%
- Expected goals (xG)91%
- Expected assists (xA)58%
Squad standing
Where Dário Essugo ranks among 29 registered Strasbourg players this season.
- 4th of 29 for Goals
- 3rd of 29 for Assists
- 11th of 29 for Minutes played
- 9th of 29 for Shots on target
- 6th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 29 for Tackles
- 6th of 29 for Interceptions
- 6th of 29 for Duels won
- 7th of 29 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Dário Essugo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 37.5% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 28.6% Based on 35 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 8 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Dário Essugo’s last 8 matches (35 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.5%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 37.5%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 37.5%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 25%
Match log
Every finished match on file Dário Essugo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Nice |
L | 73’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Monaco |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Troyes |
W | 27’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 May 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 21 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Dário Essugo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Strasbourg | Chelsea | Las Palmas |
| Mins | 257 | 24 | 1985 |
| Starts | 5 | 0 | 25 |
| Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.87 | 0.00 | 0.65 |
| xA | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| Shots | 6 | 0 | 23 |
| SOT | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tackles | 4 | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | - | - |
| Duels won | 16 | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | - | - |
| Key passes | 4 | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Red | - | 0 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Paris Saint-Germain
Nice
Paris FC
Monaco
Troyes