Ethan Pinnock
Defender
·
Coventry
· 15th in the league
Next fixture
Mon 19 Oct, 19:00 UTC AWAY
Tottenham
Analysis
Season Performance
Ethan Pinnock at Coventry this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 372 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ethan Pinnock's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 0.02 | 0.32 0.07 |
| Shots | 2 0.48 | 3.7 0.89 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.38 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.27 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.28 0.06 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.3 0.77 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.24 | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 4 0.97 | 7.0 1.61 |
| Interceptions | 5 1.21 | 5.0 1.17 |
| Duels won | 15 3.63 | 19.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 7 1.69 | 3.6 0.81 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.24 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 3.9 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.24 | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Ethan Pinnock’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles26%
- Interceptions60%
- Duels won29%
- Blocked shots93%
- Clean sheets22%
- Expected goals (xG)42%
- Expected assists (xA)9%
Squad standing
Where Ethan Pinnock ranks among 29 registered Coventry players this season.
- 7th of 29 for Minutes played
- 13th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 29 for Tackles
- 5th of 29 for Interceptions
- 9th of 29 for Duels won
- 2nd of 29 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Ethan Pinnock’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.0% Based on 122 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 11.1% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 9.0% Based on 122 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 7.4% Based on 122 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ethan Pinnock’s last 9 matches (77 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.2%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 11.1%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 11.1%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 0%
- 5 To Score or Assist 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Ethan Pinnock actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 26 | Home | Newcastle |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Brighton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Hull |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ethan Pinnock, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Brentford | Brentford | Brentford | Brentford | Brentford | Brentford |
| Mins | 372 | 321 | 1913 | 2521 | 2700 | 2701 |
| Starts | 5 | 4 | 22 | 28 | 30 | 32 |
| Goals | - | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| xG | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.94 | 3.38 | 3.59 | 1.75 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 1.72 |
| Shots | 2 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 15 | 16 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 8 |
| Tackles | 4 | 5 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | 5 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 15 | 20 | 105 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 7 | 6 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | - | 8 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | - | 8 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 2 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Newcastle
Nott'm Forest
Brighton
Man City
Hull