André-Frank Zambo Anguissa
Known as Frank Anguissa
Midfielder
·
Napoli
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 16:00 UTC HOME
Roma
Analysis
Season Performance
Frank Anguissa at Napoli this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 238 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Frank Anguissa's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.52 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.28 0.48 | 0.46 0.14 |
| Shots | 5 1.89 | 4.9 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.38 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.05 0.02 | 0.47 0.13 |
| Key passes | 2 0.76 | 4.9 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.38 | 1.8 0.61 |
| Tackles | 3 1.13 | 5.9 1.81 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.38 | 3.3 1.00 |
| Duels won | 12 4.54 | 14.1 4.17 |
| Blocked shots | 3 1.13 | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.76 | 3.9 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 1.13 | 4.4 1.29 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Frank Anguissa’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes21%
- Tackles27%
- Interceptions15%
- Duels won60%
- Expected goals (xG)94%
- Expected assists (xA)13%
Squad standing
Where Frank Anguissa ranks among 27 registered Napoli players this season.
- 13th of 27 for Minutes played
- 14th of 27 for Shots on target
- 14th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 27 for Tackles
- 14th of 27 for Interceptions
- 9th of 27 for Duels won
- 3rd of 27 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Frank Anguissa’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 54.5% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 29.6% Based on 152 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 25.7% Based on 152 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.7% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Frank Anguissa’s last 10 matches (52 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 5 Over 1.5 Tackles 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Frank Anguissa actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Fiorentina |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Inter |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Como |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Genoa |
W | 67’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Como |
D | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Lazio |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Parma |
D | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 06 Apr 26 | Home | AC Milan |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | Cagliari |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Lecce |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Home | Torino |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Bologna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Como |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 28 Oct 25 | Away | Lecce |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Home | Inter |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Torino |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Genoa |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | AC Milan |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Sep 25 | Home | Pisa |
W | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Fiorentina |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Cagliari |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Sassuolo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Frank Anguissa, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Napoli | Napoli | Napoli | Napoli | Napoli | Napoli |
| Mins | 238 | 1257 | 2856 | 2793 | 3077 | 1915 |
| Starts | 3 | 18 | 35 | 32 | 36 | 21 |
| Goals | - | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| xG | 1.28 | 2.55 | 5.06 | 2.70 | 4.41 | 1.15 |
| xA | 0.05 | 1.55 | 2.63 | 4.44 | 2.45 | 1.51 |
| Shots | 5 | 23 | 44 | 33 | 50 | 20 |
| SOT | 1 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 3 |
| Tackles | 3 | 18 | 43 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 13 | 35 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 12 | 77 | 170 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 13 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 18 | 39 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 18 | 36 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 7 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Fiorentina
Inter
Como
Genoa
Lazio
Parma
AC Milan
Cagliari
Lecce
Torino
Bologna
Pisa
Sassuolo