German Valera Karabinaite
Known as Germán Valera
Forward
·
Elche
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 12:00 UTC AWAY
Rayo Vallecano
Analysis
Season Performance
Germán Valera at Elche this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 752 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Germán Valera's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.12 | 2.3 0.50 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 0.04 | 1.62 0.36 |
| Shots | 3 0.36 | 10.0 2.39 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.12 | 4.5 1.05 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.8 0.40 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.77 0.09 | 0.78 0.17 |
| Key passes | 14 1.68 | 6.0 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 9 1.08 | 5.4 1.24 |
| Interceptions | 6 0.72 | 2.8 0.69 |
| Duels won | 38 4.55 | 21.2 5.11 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.4 0.32 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 9 1.08 | 5.6 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 18 2.15 | 6.6 1.63 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.12 | 1.6 0.45 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.31 |
Player Traits
Germán Valera’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals1%
- Shots on target0%
- Shots1%
- Key passes68%
- Duels won43%
- Expected goals (xG)9%
- Expected assists (xA)37%
Squad standing
Where Germán Valera ranks among 28 registered Elche players this season.
- 5th of 28 for Goals
- 3rd of 28 for Minutes played
- 13th of 28 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 28 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 28 for Tackles
- 5th of 28 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 28 for Duels won
- 1st of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Germán Valera’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 62.2% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 28.9% Based on 45 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 17.9% Based on 56 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 16.1% Based on 56 matches across 4 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Germán Valera’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 To Score or Assist 10%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Germán Valera actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Villarreal |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Racing Santander |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 Aug 26 | Away | Deportivo La Coruna |
D | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Girona |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 12 May 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Valencia |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 Apr 26 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Espanyol |
D | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 20 Feb 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
L | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 Feb 26 | Home | Osasuna |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Jan 26 | Away | Levante |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 19 Jan 26 | Home | Sevilla |
D | 80’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Valencia |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 21 Dec 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Mallorca |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 71’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 28 Nov 25 | Away | Getafe |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
D | 83’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
D | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Espanyol |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | Away | Osasuna |
D | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Aug 25 | Home | Levante |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 18 Aug 25 | Home | Real Betis |
D | 82’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Germán Valera, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Elche | Elche | Valencia | Real Sociedad |
| Mins | 752 | 2871 | 141 | 41 |
| Starts | 9 | 33 | 8 | 0 |
| Goals | 1 | 4 | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | 5 | - | 0 |
| xG | 0.34 | 2.90 | 0.17 | 0.02 |
| xA | 0.77 | 7.39 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 3 | 28 | 3 | 1 |
| SOT | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Tackles | 9 | 56 | 1 | - |
| Int. | 6 | 23 | 3 | - |
| Duels won | 38 | 175 | 8 | - |
| Blocked | - | 8 | - | - |
| Key passes | 14 | 46 | 1 | - |
| Fouls | 9 | 40 | 2 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 18 | 71 | 4 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 4 | - | 0 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Real Madrid
Athletic Bilbao
Real Sociedad
Racing Santander
Barcelona
Deportivo La Coruna
Girona
Getafe
Real Betis
Alaves
Real Oviedo
Atletico Madrid
Valencia
Mallorca
Osasuna
Levante
Sevilla