Gonçalo Manuel Ganchinho Guedes
Known as Gonçalo Guedes
Forward
·
Real Sociedad
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Malaga
Analysis
Season Performance
Gonçalo Guedes at Real Sociedad this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 323 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Gonçalo Guedes's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.28 | 2.3 0.50 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.97 0.27 | 1.62 0.36 |
| Shots | 12 3.34 | 10.0 2.39 |
| Shots on target | 5 1.39 | 4.5 1.05 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.8 0.40 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.36 0.10 | 0.78 0.17 |
| Key passes | 5 1.39 | 6.0 1.42 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 6 1.67 | 5.4 1.24 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.28 | 2.8 0.69 |
| Duels won | 22 6.13 | 21.2 5.11 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.4 0.32 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.84 | 5.6 1.40 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.67 | 6.6 1.63 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.45 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.31 |
Player Traits
Gonçalo Guedes’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals29%
- Shots on target73%
- Shots83%
- Key passes52%
- Duels won75%
- Expected goals (xG)45%
- Expected assists (xA)38%
Squad standing
Where Gonçalo Guedes ranks among 26 registered Real Sociedad players this season.
- 7th of 26 for Goals
- 11th of 26 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 26 for Shots on target
- 12th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 10th of 26 for Tackles
- 14th of 26 for Interceptions
- 6th of 26 for Duels won
- 5th of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Gonçalo Guedes’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 46.2% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 41.8% Based on 134 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 36.6% Based on 134 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 26.9% Based on 134 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 20.1% Based on 134 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Gonçalo Guedes’s last 10 matches (46 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 50%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 4 To Score or Assist 10% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Gonçalo Guedes actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Deportivo La Coruna |
W | 56’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 07 Sep 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
D | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Valencia |
L | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Alaves |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 20 Mar 26 | Away | Villarreal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 63’ | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 35’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 65’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
D | 77’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 09 Jan 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
D | 72’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Levante |
D | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 12 Dec 25 | Home | Girona |
L | 64’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 60’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 07 Nov 25 | Away | Elche |
D | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 63’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Oct 25 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
D | 23’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 24 Sep 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Sep 25 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Real Madrid |
L | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Home | Espanyol |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Valencia |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Gonçalo Guedes, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Sociedad | Real Sociedad | Wolves | Villarreal | Wolves | Valencia |
| Mins | 323 | 1830 | 968 | 947 | 718 | 2653 |
| Starts | 7 | 32 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 30 |
| Goals | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| xG | 0.97 | 4.14 | 3.33 | 2.45 | 1.27 | 7.21 |
| xA | 0.36 | 2.67 | 1.43 | 1.93 | 0.54 | 5.61 |
| Shots | 12 | 46 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 70 |
| SOT | 5 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 26 |
| Tackles | 6 | 26 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 4 | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 88 | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 25 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 18 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 33 | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Deportivo La Coruna
Valencia
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Real Madrid
Alaves
Levante
Villarreal
Osasuna
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Athletic Bilbao
Barcelona
Getafe
Girona
Sevilla
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis