Jarrad Branthwaite
Defender
·
Everton
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 14:00 UTC AWAY
Arsenal
Analysis
Season Performance
Jarrad Branthwaite at Everton this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 630 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jarrad Branthwaite's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.63 0.09 | 0.31 0.06 |
| Shots | 5 0.71 | 3.7 0.89 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.43 | 1.7 0.38 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.27 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.14 | 3.3 0.77 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 0.43 | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 7 1.00 | 6.9 1.61 |
| Interceptions | 11 1.57 | 5.1 1.17 |
| Duels won | 27 3.86 | 19.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 12 1.71 | 3.6 0.81 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.57 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 0.86 | 3.9 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Jarrad Branthwaite’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles29%
- Interceptions76%
- Duels won34%
- Blocked shots95%
- Clean sheets49%
- Expected goals (xG)75%
- Expected assists (xA)10%
Squad standing
Where Jarrad Branthwaite ranks among 22 registered Everton players this season.
- 3rd of 22 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 22 for Shots on target
- 4th of 22 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 22 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 22 for Tackles
- 2nd of 22 for Interceptions
- 5th of 22 for Duels won
- 1st of 22 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 22 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jarrad Branthwaite’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 41.2% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 29.4% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.8% Based on 88 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 14.8% Based on 88 matches across 5 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 11.8% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jarrad Branthwaite’s last 10 matches (82 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0% Below career
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Jarrad Branthwaite actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Chelsea |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Hull |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Ipswich |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Tottenham |
D | 92’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Man United |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Bournemouth |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | Liverpool |
L | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Brentford |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | Chelsea |
W | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Mar 26 | Home | Burnley |
W | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Newcastle |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Feb 26 | Home | Man United |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | Home | Bournemouth |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Fulham |
W | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Brighton |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 26 Jan 26 | Home | Leeds |
D | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jarrad Branthwaite, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Everton | Everton | Everton | Everton | Everton |
| Mins | 630 | 680 | 2510 | 3122 | 384 |
| Starts | 7 | 10 | 28 | 35 | 4 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 3 | 1 |
| Assists | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.63 | 0.31 | 1.38 | 1.91 | 0.60 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.65 | 0.93 | 0.00 |
| Shots | 5 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 3 |
| SOT | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Tackles | 7 | 13 | 36 | - | - |
| Int. | 11 | 11 | 27 | - | - |
| Duels won | 27 | 44 | 118 | - | - |
| Blocked | 12 | 3 | 22 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 3 | 12 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 1 | 18 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 | 9 | - | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Chelsea
Hull
Ipswich
Tottenham
Man United
Bournemouth
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
Brentford
Burnley
Newcastle
Fulham
Brighton
Leeds